KudoZ home » English » Other

out of skew

English translation: incomparable


17:50 Aug 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / science and politics
English term or phrase: out of skew
We know that rate of increase in average global temperature is out of skew with anything before, and that amount of warming has already produced significant changes on this planet,” Kennedy says.
andres
English translation:incomparable
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not in synchronization
Gisele Brierley
5 +1out of alignment
Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
3 +2out of line / different from / deviating from
Peter Linton
5out of sortsyolanda Speece
5 -2incomparable
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of sorts


Explanation:
nowhere near what the average has been in the past.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not in synchronization


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Gisele Brierley
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pike: talking about "rate", it could be seen as a curve that deviates greatly from other curves in a graph (cause,time,consequences)
1 hr

neutral  Ramesh Madhavan: Skew itself means out of the normal trend or 'not synchronised' as you put it. How can 'Out of Skew' mean the same? :-)
12 hrs
  -> Hi Ramesh, I understand what you mean. Here's a couple of examples to try and illustrate: "Perhaps it was my attention to his words being out of skew with what he thought ... " ; "A market that prices at levels that are wildly out of skew with reality"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of line / different from / deviating from


Explanation:
More variants. The Oxford English Dictionay defines a 'skew' as a slant, or deviation from the straight line. Fits well.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
17 mins

agree  chica nueva: 'out of line' is good
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
incomparable


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Linton: Bad choice. This is not a synonym for "out of skew" - incomparable means "beyond compare", not just "not comparable". A better equivalent would be "not comparable" or any of the other phrases here.
38 mins

disagree  Kevin Pfeiffer: Wrong answers - another good reason to wait the recommended 24 hours before accepting an answer.
42 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of alignment


Explanation:
i.e., deviating from the norm.

Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: I like this one...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.