KudoZ home » English » Other

ozaphan

English translation: Ozaphan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ozaphan
English translation:Ozaphan
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

03:18 Aug 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / language/color
English term or phrase: ozaphan
The cost of preparing, reproducing and transmitting the first set of blue prints, reproducible **ozaphan** and sepia, offset and Xerox copies (…) will not be charged to Licensee.

Please answer in English or Spanish.

Thanks in advance,
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Ozaphan
Explanation:
Ozaphan is a trademark film. It belongs to the diazo films and has been on the market for 50 years (see website).
Cellophane safety film is added in parentheses in website no. 2 (Stanford)
Selected response from:

Brainstorm
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks a million to Brainstorm, Nazim and Eva.

Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2OZAPHAN (TM)
Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
3 +2Ozaphan
Brainstorm


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ozaphan


Explanation:
Ozaphan is a trademark film. It belongs to the diazo films and has been on the market for 50 years (see website).
Cellophane safety film is added in parentheses in website no. 2 (Stanford)


    Reference: http://www.mikrofilmhaus.de/e/HOME-D/Filme/Duplizierfilm/dup...
    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/amia-l/2...
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million to Brainstorm, Nazim and Eva.

Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 min

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OZAPHAN (TM)


Explanation:
Info courtesy of a mailing list for shutterbugs:

"The 16mm OZAPHAN film (cellophane safety film) was introduced in Germany by AGFA in the early 1930s for the home market. The films were produced by Kalle & Co., a company based in Wiesbaden (Germany). The production was stopped around 1940, due to war shortages. After the war, Kalle rereleased the pre-war OZAPHAN films (except those, of course, dealing with war and national-socialist topics) and released new films. The films were distributed by Noris and by Schonger."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-05 03:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Composed msg while Brainstorm was posting :-)


    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/amia-l/2...
Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 min
  -> Thx.

agree  Will Matter: good job!
1 hr
  -> Thanks.