KudoZ home » English » Other

concur (Here: Responsible Approve Support Information Concur)

English translation: the supporting information concurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concur (Here: Responsible Approve Support Information Concur)
English translation:the supporting information concurs
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

14:27 Aug 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / language/contracts
English term or phrase: concur (Here: Responsible Approve Support Information Concur)
Hi, everybody.

I will appreciate if anyone can help me by paraphrasing or explaining to me the meaning of this phrase, which I fail to grasp:

Context: It's one a heading in a table containing the responsibilities of the parties to a technology license agreement.

THANKS in advance,
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
the supporting information concurs
Explanation:
with whatever hypothesis is being put forward-at first glance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 14:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the information \"agrees/coincides\" with whatever
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Since I had to translate it, I had to make a decision and make some sense out of it.

I took it as meaning “responsible approval” + “supporting information” concur (each other).

Thank you all,
Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You can't paraphrase gibberishzaphod
4to agree with someone or have the same opinion as someone else
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 +1the supporting information concurs
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concur (here: responsible approve support information concur)
the supporting information concurs


Explanation:
with whatever hypothesis is being put forward-at first glance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 14:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the information \"agrees/coincides\" with whatever

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Since I had to translate it, I had to make a decision and make some sense out of it.

I took it as meaning “responsible approval” + “supporting information” concur (each other).

Thank you all,
Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Me, too. Cheers, Jonathan!
22 mins
  -> glad you concur!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concur (here: responsible approve support information concur)
to agree with someone or have the same opinion as someone else


Explanation:
to agree with someone or have the same opinion as someone else:
- The new report concurs with previous findings.

- {+ that} The board concurred that the editor should have full control over editorial matters.

- {+ speech} "I think you're absolutely right, " concurred Chris.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-06 14:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/concur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-06 14:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concur: be in accord; be in agreement; \"We agreed on the terms of the settlement\"; \"I can\'t agree with you!\"; \"I hold with those who say life is sacred\"; \"Both philosophers concord on this point\" [syn: agree, hold, concord] [ant: disagree]
Ref: http://www.wordiq.com/dictionary/Concur

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You can't paraphrase gibberish


Explanation:
This is some conference organizers attempt at intelligence with 50 cent words. It makes no sense at all. But you can have fun re-arranging the words.\Otherwise, purest garbage

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4