KudoZ home » English » Other

BG calendar

English translation: BG = Bad girl (not kidding) :)


11:13 Aug 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: BG calendar
Could you please explain what does BG stand for?
Thank you,

Laura
Laura1
English translation:BG = Bad girl (not kidding) :)
Explanation:
"According to my Bad Girls Calendar the dates to celebrate are Jan. 8th-14th. Since this does not suit me, I’m being a BG (Bad Girl) and changing the dates to suit me, so they will now be Jan. 9th-15th."

Ref: http://goddess2b.diaryland.com/01082003.html
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2BG = Bad girl (not kidding) :)
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 +1big calendar
Jane Gabbutt
4Beautiful Girl Calendar
Clauwolf
3Billious Gaszaphod
3British Gas or Baby GangstaRamesh Madhavan
2Bulgarian calender
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1background calandar
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bg calendar
background calandar


Explanation:
one possibility, but impossible to say unless you give us some context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bg calendar
BG = Bad girl (not kidding) :)


Explanation:
"According to my Bad Girls Calendar the dates to celebrate are Jan. 8th-14th. Since this does not suit me, I’m being a BG (Bad Girl) and changing the dates to suit me, so they will now be Jan. 9th-15th."

Ref: http://goddess2b.diaryland.com/01082003.html

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: This sounds OK. Yes, I've found a site through Google that turned out to be the very site you mentioned.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Paul

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Langclinic

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bg calendar
Bulgarian calender


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-09 11:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be,BG is abbreviation for Bulgaria,
but could be something else,I\'m not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-09 11:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may have a look here:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bg calendar
Beautiful Girl Calendar


Explanation:
Italia Bpath Network. Home, Sfoglia i 12 mesi, Gennaio.
www.calendariomania.com/ it/donne/beautiful_girl_2003/00.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Beautiful Girl calendar 2003 index
Gennaio, Febbraio, Marzo. Aprile, Maggio, Giugno.
Luglio, Agosto, Settembre. Ottobre, Novembre, Dicembre.
www.calendariomania.com/ it/donne/beautiful_girl_2003/99.htm - 6k - Resultado Adicional -


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bg calendar
big calendar


Explanation:
Is this a typo? Bg should be big?
Without further explanation/context, BG could stand for just about anything.

Jane Gabbutt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: What I thought plus I like your picture
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bg calendar
British Gas or Baby Gangsta


Explanation:
With such limited context, I suspect it is a calender published by British Gas or the BG (Baby Gangsta)group!


    Reference: http://www.bg-group.com/
    Reference: http://www.mtv.com/bands/az/bg/artist.jhtml
Ramesh Madhavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Billious Gas


Explanation:
Maybe someone's trying to keep track of intestines

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4