ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

drive to achieve

English translation: motivation to reach a goal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive to achieve
English translation:motivation to reach a goal
Entered by: David Russi

09:03 Nov 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: drive to achieve
Here is a list of the Foundational Competencies which are uniquely critical to achieving success in XXX:

....
Communication
Drive to Achieve
Passion for the Business
Taking Ownership
....

can you describe in other words what is meant by drive to achieve, is this simply ambition?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
motivation to reach a goal
Explanation:
American Heritage

6. A strong organized effort to accomplish a purpose. See synonyms at campaign.
7. Energy, push, or aggressiveness.
8. Psychology A strong motivating tendency or instinct related to self-preservation, reproduction, or aggression that prompts activity toward a particular end.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8motivation to reach a goal
David Russi
4 +1desire to succeedKpy
4 +1motivated to succeed
SwissTell
3drive = energy and determination to achieve things
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motivated to succeed


Explanation:
motivated to achieve, drive to succeed, will to achieve-arrive

SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desire to succeed


Explanation:
-

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: the desire to succeed
1 day47 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
motivation to reach a goal


Explanation:
American Heritage

6. A strong organized effort to accomplish a purpose. See synonyms at campaign.
7. Energy, push, or aggressiveness.
8. Psychology A strong motivating tendency or instinct related to self-preservation, reproduction, or aggression that prompts activity toward a particular end.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/31/D0393100.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
9 mins

agree  moken: :O)
14 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: good one :-)
6 hrs

agree  conejo
9 hrs

agree  Julie Roy
9 hrs

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive = energy and determination to achieve things


Explanation:
drive = energy and determination to achieve things eg We are looking for someone with drive and ambition. He has the drive to succeed. Later on in life the sex drive tends to diminish.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16