KudoZ home » English » Other

shower and bathe

English translation: take a shower /take a bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shower and bathe
English translation:take a shower /take a bath
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:47 Dec 2, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shower and bathe
When is the best time for me to shower or bathe?

Are shower and bathe different things? If so, what is the difference between them. I understand if one uses a shower, he is taking a bath. But I feel some difference is definitely there. Please explain. Thanks
Ketan
Explanation
Explanation:
To take a shower is to stand under water coming out of a pipe above your head. To take a bath (to bathe) is to sit in a tub full of water.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I thank both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Explanation
Kim Metzger
5 +7Shower is more specific
Judith Kerman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Explanation


Explanation:
To take a shower is to stand under water coming out of a pipe above your head. To take a bath (to bathe) is to sit in a tub full of water.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I thank both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or coming out of a "shower head" ; some people say they have bathed after a shower, meaning they have washed themselves
2 mins
  -> Yes, in most countries they have shower heads, but not everywhere.

agree  Ltemes
6 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: That's how I use the terms, but there are people who distinguish "shower bath" from "plunge bath". And then there is the use of "bathe" to mean to go swmming.... It's not entirely simple.
9 mins
  -> True, it's a matter of culture and variety of English.

agree  Bo Smith
49 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
59 mins

agree  Refugio: If one uses a shower, he is NOT taking a bath.
1 hr

agree  Pawel Gromek
2 hrs

agree  humbird: One is standing under splinking water, another is sitting in the water unless the water is very deep. What is common? Cleansing.
2 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs

agree  Kurt Porter
4 hrs

agree  Olga B
6 hrs

agree  chica nueva: shower is have a shower (in a shower cabinet or under a shower over the bath), bathe is have a bath in a bathtub.
7 hrs

agree  vankovak
8 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
8 hrs

agree  xxxyumcentenari
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Shower is more specific


Explanation:
You can only shower in a shower. You can bathe in a shower, a bathtub, with a sponge or even (especially if you're British) in the sea. Hence "bathing suits" in the US, although we usually say "go swimming" rather than "bathe".

Judith Kerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good one! bathing in the sea :-)
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ltemes: also a good explanation.
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  humbird: Purpose of both is cleansing of the body. We don't shower or bathe for swimming. What is a relavance of bathing suits here?
2 hrs
  -> The questioner asked about the differences in meaning between the two words.

agree  Francina: There are countries where people still use the word "bathe" when going swimming
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francina.

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Kurt Porter: For Susan - don't try to go into the swimming pool here in Germany without showering first! When I lived in Japan, I certainly showered before I bathed. :) :) :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lisa Lloyd
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  chica nueva: As far as I know, you don't bathe in a shower...
7 hrs
  -> True, but if someone smells, we will probably say they need to bathe more often, whether it's in a shower or some other way...

agree  xxxyumcentenari
5 days