KudoZ home » English » Other

school nights

English translation: nights when there will be school the next day


01:51 Dec 2, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: school nights
1. What time must I go to bed weekdays? Weekends?
2. What time must I be at home on school nights if I go out?
3. What time must I be in on weekends if I go out?
4. What time should I get up weekends and holidays?

What is the meaning of school nights in the sentence at serial number 2.
Ketan
English translation:nights when there will be school the next day
Explanation:
Maybe nights when there was school that day, but it really makes more sense before school than after - it means the person should have homework to do, and needs to get some sleep.
Selected response from:

Judith Kerman
Grading comment
I thank both of you for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8nights when there will be school the next day
Judith Kerman
4 +6must go to sleep early because have to get up earlyRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nights when there will be school the next day


Explanation:
Maybe nights when there was school that day, but it really makes more sense before school than after - it means the person should have homework to do, and needs to get some sleep.

Judith Kerman
Grading comment
I thank both of you for your valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Jörgen

agree  Refugio: Thus, Sunday is a school night but Friday is not.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Francina
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francina.

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lisa Lloyd
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva: Monday to Thursday nights, I would say. Sunday is not a school night, it is part of the weekend, IMO.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, that occurred to me. Thanks.

agree  vankovak
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charlie Bavington: Sunday to Thursday nights, in the UK at least.
10 hrs
  -> Well, we have a subtlety here, I guess. Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
must go to sleep early because have to get up early


Explanation:
-to go to school in the morning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 01:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunday night is a \"school night\" because kids have school on Monday morning

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith
43 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia :-)

agree  Jörgen Slet
57 mins
  -> hello Jörgen!

agree  humbird
2 hrs
  -> thanks Susan :-)

agree  Kurt Porter
4 hrs
  -> thanks Kurt!

agree  Charlie Bavington: Yep, Sunday to Thursday (or "through Thursday" as you probably say!!). Indeed, my highly amusing chums and I still refer to taking it easy in the pub on "school nights", 'cos we're dead amusing like that !
10 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie (what time do the pubs close on school nights?)

agree  Jeff Allen: yep, this is correct
3 days22 hrs