KudoZ home » English » Other

600 strong enterprise

English translation: a company or business with 600 employees/a company employing 600 people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:600 strong enterprise
English translation:a company or business with 600 employees/a company employing 600 people
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

16:40 Dec 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: 600 strong enterprise
history of a company

Having grown in just 50 years from a small electro
mechanical firm to a 600 strong enterprise, the
company now delivers world class automation
solutions and performance enhancing services to
a wide range of industries.

600 what? employee??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
a company or business with 600 employees/a company employing 600 people
Explanation:
I hope it helps,
Neil.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16a company or business with 600 employees/a company employing 600 people
Neil Phillipson
5a work force of 600
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
a company or business with 600 employees/a company employing 600 people


Explanation:
I hope it helps,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min
  -> Thanks Rita

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  moken: :O)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Alvaro

agree  Ron Peek
10 mins
  -> thanks Ron

agree  Arcoiris
26 mins
  -> thanks Apricitas

agree  Victor Potapov
30 mins
  -> Thanks Victor

agree  Java Cafe
34 mins
  -> thanks Java

agree  egunn
48 mins
  -> thanks Philip

agree  airmailrpl: -
53 mins
  -> Thanks airmail

agree  AngieD
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angie

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Madeline

agree  vankovak
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vankovak, my fingers are getting tired

agree  swisstell: with a staff of 600
2 hrs
  -> Thanks SwissTell, yes, with that many too

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Sure and certain
8 hrs
  -> thanks Anna

agree  humbird
10 hrs
  -> thanks humbird

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a work force of 600


Explanation:
600 strong enterprise

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52