KudoZ home » English » Other

by a factor of four

English translation: reduce by 75%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reduce by a factor of four
English translation:reduce by 75%
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

11:26 Dec 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: by a factor of four
energy efficient lamps can reduce electricity consumptio by a factor of four.

Does it mean by four percent?
Cristina Giannetti
a quater of what it was before
Explanation:
Not four %.

It means they use a quarter of the energy of normal light bulbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-05 11:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is to say they only use 25% of the energy of normal light bulbs.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-05 11:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it means they reduce electricity comsuption by 75%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-05 16:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUARTER and CONSUMPTION - sorry about that :-|
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14a quater of what it was before
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1to one fourth of orignal consumption
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
a quater of what it was before


Explanation:
Not four %.

It means they use a quarter of the energy of normal light bulbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-05 11:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is to say they only use 25% of the energy of normal light bulbs.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-05 11:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it means they reduce electricity comsuption by 75%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-05 16:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUARTER and CONSUMPTION - sorry about that :-|

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
4 mins
  -> Thanks Attila

agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  mportal: yes, reduce by a factor of four - divide by four - 25%
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  zaphod
43 mins
  -> Thanks Zaphod

agree  Victor Potapov: a four-fold reduction or indeed 75% less.
53 mins
  -> Thanks Victor - and it's good you mentioned the 75% less (so there's no doubt about the size of the reduction)

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nik

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Asghar

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i wonder if there's a word meaning the oppoisite of quadruple... i suppose it's simply quarter?
4 hrs
  -> Good point, but I don't know. Thanks.

agree  Richard Benham: I agree with everything in your answer, except the spelling (that's *quaRter*, *consuMption*, ...). Oh, and that should be "*to* a quarter...", just to make it clear it wasn't *by* a quarter.//I'm often worse!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard. Sorry about the mistakes. That's what comes from haste.

agree  RHELLER: quite right Richard :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita.

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  Charlie Bavington
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie

agree  Neil Phillipson
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to one fourth of orignal consumption


Explanation:
consumption/4 => 1/4 of consumption

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: That's "original". This is correct US usage. Otherwise it's the same as Paula's answer, which is correct UK usage.
1 hr
  -> thank you