KudoZ home » English » Other

aesthel

English translation: aesthelics


12:11 Dec 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: aesthel
Lucy" is based on this potential. Intended to bring a sense of elegant whimsy to high techlogy's cold undertones. All forms serve a function; from the cast-aluminum reflector to the inl ted heat sink. The glass vase channels airflow through the internal fins while preventing contact with the hot surfaces. Designing for LEDs requires new thinking. The character and aesthel of the luminaires will no longer be based on shade, or reflector, but rather on its heat-transfer components.
Is it a typo?
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:aesthelics
Explanation:
I think it must be aesthelics (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-05 12:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the other hand, \'aesthetics\' makes more sense!
Selected response from:

seaMount
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not a word in English
David Russi
3 +3aesthelics
seaMount


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aesthelics


Explanation:
I think it must be aesthelics (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-05 12:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the other hand, \'aesthetics\' makes more sense!


    Reference: http://www.fnac.com/1189098/rcwwwa/Shadow-of-the-earth-Calm....
seaMount
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: must be "aesthetics"
13 mins

neutral  Angela Arnone: what does "aesthelics" mean?
38 mins
  -> it must be aesthetics (see added note)

agree  zaphod: I kinda liked Aesthelics
1 hr

agree  Peter Linton: aesthetics makes sense here
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not a word in English


Explanation:
aesthete is the closest I can come up with, but it does not fit your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-12-05 13:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honestly, I think you ought to ask the client or writer of the original.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: as I pointed out when it was asked in Italian-Eng kudoz, this word does not exist and I presume it to be a typo or error by a non-native speaker
40 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: must be aesthetics
1 hr