KudoZ home » English » Other

inl ted

English translation: comment


12:14 Dec 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: inl ted
Fixtures intended for traditional light sources do not fully exploit the strengths of solid-state lighting, nor do they address the technology's inherent weaknes "Lucy" is based on this potential. Intended to bring a sense of elegant whimsy to high techlogy's cold undertones. All forms serve a function; from the cast-aluminum reflector to the inl ted heat sink. The glass vase channels airflow through the internal fins while preventing contact with the hot surfaces. Designing for LEDs requires new thinking. The character and aesthel of the luminaires will no longer be based on shade, or reflector, but rather on its heat-transfer components.
It must be a typo... What does it stand for?
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:comment
Explanation:
I'd say it's anybody's guess what this is supposed to be. It could be a gross typo, the result of a careless find & replace, or the result of poorly edited OCR. Can you ask the client?
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2commentKen Cox
3 +2integrated
seaMount
3 +1insulatedCormac Bracken
4installed
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insulated


Explanation:
Insulated? I'm still trying to imagine how it could have happened...

Cormac Bracken
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: by far the most logical when talking about light fittings!
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integrated


Explanation:
anotheroption
Used as adjective with heat sink and in combination with LED:
"BivarOpto™ Introduces Solaris™ Mega Bright Surface Mount LEDs Featuring Integrated Heat Sink, High Current Drive Capabilities
" see ref


    Reference: http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/20194
seaMount
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 mins

agree  zaphod: Befinitely. Bad typo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installed


Explanation:
Try googling "installed heatsink" (all one word) and see what you get.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment


Explanation:
I'd say it's anybody's guess what this is supposed to be. It could be a gross typo, the result of a careless find & replace, or the result of poorly edited OCR. Can you ask the client?

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: It's definitely worth checking
45 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs