KudoZ home » English » Other

guide for 45o angle cuts vs. 45o bevel guide

English translation: angle cut is made across the surface; bevel cut is made through the thickness of the material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide for 45o angle cuts vs. 45o bevel guide
English translation:angle cut is made across the surface; bevel cut is made through the thickness of the material
Entered by: Kevin Kelly

08:11 Dec 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / table wet saw
English term or phrase: guide for 45o angle cuts vs. 45o bevel guide
Could you please explain me what a diffrence between "guide for 45o angle cuts" and "45o bevel guide" is?

CONTEXT
Table Wet Saw (TILE INSTALLATION PRODUCTS)
- Carry handles, guide for 45o angle cuts, rip fence for straight cuts, and 45o bevel guide
-With laser cutting guide
-10” Wet Saw complete with stand and blade.
-2 ½ HP Motor with heat sink aluminum housing
- Rips 24” Diagonal 16” Depth 3”
- 18” x 10 ½” Arrowhead Table, with side extension
- Stand has wheels and wheel lock
Barbara Piela
angle cut is made across the surface; bevel cut is made through the thickness of the material
Explanation:
Think of a square pane of beveled glass: the pane itself has 90 degree angles, the sides are beveled front to back at a given angle (45 degrees in this case)
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1angle cut is made across the surface; bevel cut is made through the thickness of the material
Kevin Kelly
3Guide is non-adjustableDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guide for 45°angle cuts vs. 45° bevel guide
Guide is non-adjustable


Explanation:
while a bevel-guide is adjustable. This is an educated guess, and the probable reason is that while a 45° cut is very common, a bevel angle can vary.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
angle cut is made across the surface; bevel cut is made through the thickness of the material


Explanation:
Think of a square pane of beveled glass: the pane itself has 90 degree angles, the sides are beveled front to back at a given angle (45 degrees in this case)

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: I say you have these the wrong way round....A bevel is on an EDGE.
1 hr
  -> Perhaps I didn't express clearly what I meant: if you cut across a piece of material with the blade set at 45 degrees relative to the surface, you have created a beveled edge. That's what I meant when I said the sides (edges) are beveled front to back