KudoZ home » English » Other

what does given mean here?

English translation: considering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:given
English translation:considering
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:34 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: what does given mean here?
A helipad location will be marked near base camp. In most situations, a helicopter response to this camp will not be practical given preparation time in X (name of city) and flight times en route.
Ketan
considering
Explanation:
not be practical considering the time it takes for preparation in X and flight times en route.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! The answers of all of you were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10considering
Kim Metzger
5 +7because of
Neil Phillipson
5 +4taking into account
airmailrpl
5 +2due to the
Charlesp
4 +3in view ofxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
considering


Explanation:
not be practical considering the time it takes for preparation in X and flight times en route.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you! The answers of all of you were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
12 mins

agree  Jackie Bowman: Yes. The most concise replacement for "given" here.
15 mins

agree  Kathy O
17 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  David Russi
2 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
15 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
16 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
because of


Explanation:
...a helicopter response will not be practical because of [+ reasons]

'due to' is another possibility

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 mins
  -> thanks Anna

agree  Richard Benham: Kim's "considering" is closer to the received meaning, but here the author seems to be using it as a synonym for "because of", as you suggest.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Jackie Bowman: Quite right. Not sure about "due to", though, Neil. I always thought that term had to be directly replaceable by "attributable to". I could be wrong (it happens ...).
16 mins
  -> Mmm, due to sounds ok to me, replace it and run it over in your mind. I could be wrong too, though. Thanks.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  humbird: I think this is the easiest to comprehend if the asker's English is his/her second language.
4 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
16 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taking into account


Explanation:
practical 'given' preparation time
practical 'taking into account the' preparation time

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: This works for me
4 mins
  -> good

agree  xxxyumcentenari: This one is really good, although, considering would be my second, but this is easier to understand, I would say.
46 mins
  -> thank you kindly

agree  Java Cafe
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  mportal
17 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in view of


Explanation:
one more for the pot

a solution using a helicopter is impractical in view of the amount of time needed to prepare for the flight and cover the distance to the camp

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
5 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what does "given" mean here?
due to the


Explanation:
all the other answers are good too; what alternative is best depends on the general tone of the entire document.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 days