KudoZ home » English » Other

against

English translation: according to


00:17 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: against
Payment terms are subject to approval and may include Letter of Credit or Cash against Documents terms

what does "against" mean here?
A
English translation:according to
Explanation:
According to
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks all.
Yes, the text is American, Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As proof ofAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4based on
Marijke Singer
3 +1according to
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to


Explanation:
According to

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks all.
Yes, the text is American, Anna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on


Explanation:
They mean that you can pay using a letter of credit or cash as defined in the terms of the documents (these documents must provide the terms and conditions).

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As proof of


Explanation:
Arabic?
The text is American.
It seems to mean that proof is required.

All best...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35