KudoZ home » English » Other

Flat, decentralized organizations

English translation: few echelons, wide scope, many business areas, etc.


03:23 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: Flat, decentralized organizations
What exactly are flat, decentralized organizations? Thanks.

Context:
Meanwhile, the business environment drives complexity. Flat, decentralized organizations make it harder to identify a prime decision-maker.
Ramona Ali
English translation:few echelons, wide scope, many business areas, etc.
Explanation:
flat organization

OBS – Flat organizations have larger spans of control which result in shorter lines of communication between the top and the bottom, especially when large numbers of employees are involved. (Termium)

decentralized organization

DEF – An organization in which the operating decisions are made at various points throughout the organization structure. It usually involves a company operating with two or more autonomous divisions or departments. (Termium)

I hope these help...
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3few echelons, wide scope, many business areas, etc.
Julie Roy
4organizaciones desentralizadas.Silvina Jover-Cirillo
3non-hierarchical structurexxxsinga


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat, decentralized organizations
organizaciones desentralizadas.


Explanation:
This type of organizations are autonomous, self-governed companies. For this reason, they usually make all the decisions (according to what their statute allows them to) by themselves, without consulting the main headquarters.
For example, a city government that is decentralized will have their own budget. They can spend it as they pleased without consulting to the State government.
Bear in mind that they ALWAYS have rules to follow. But they usually can make their own law and so on.

Hope I helped.
Good luck.

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat, decentralized organizations
non-hierarchical structure


Explanation:
If you think of a traditional corporation with a hierarchy (ie. CEO and several division managers and even more employees) the shape of the organization's structure looks like a pyramid, with the CEO on top being the main (central) decision maker.
In a flat, decentralized organization, everybody is pretty much at a similar level in terms of being able to make important decisions and you do not have to go through the entrire corporate hierarchy for every decision, which could take a lot of time. So, in a flat, decentralized organization an ordinary employee in any division has the power to make more decisions himself without having to get the boss' approval.

xxxsinga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: Your definition is right, but in these organizations you generally can't find people to make important decisions, as everybody avoids reponsibility. There are no defined decision makers at the upper level and even they are apt to pass the buck.
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat, decentralized organizations
few echelons, wide scope, many business areas, etc.


Explanation:
flat organization

OBS – Flat organizations have larger spans of control which result in shorter lines of communication between the top and the bottom, especially when large numbers of employees are involved. (Termium)

decentralized organization

DEF – An organization in which the operating decisions are made at various points throughout the organization structure. It usually involves a company operating with two or more autonomous divisions or departments. (Termium)

I hope these help...

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
50 mins
  -> Thank you Krisztina :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep. flat = few levels in the hierarchy.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Charlie :-)

agree  conejo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you conejo :-)