KudoZ home » English » Other

change paths

English translation: change paths could be subject to changes


08:57 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Hazop study
English term or phrase: change paths
Change paths (pipelines, operating steps, modifications etc.) were selected and identified on the Diagram.

Is "change path" refering to path that would be subject to changes? Thanks for your help!!
Fanny Thuiller
English translation:change paths could be subject to changes
Explanation:
The application of the method is to find optimal function, operating steps, use of equipment or to discover and iron out problems.
They create the Diagram of the existing pipelines, or (say) operational steps. By the analysis of the Diagram, they can discover different flow of operational steps, or create new ones, and the sentence seems to speak of the selection of paths which would create change. This would have to be analysed also, and changes may be implemented, if found advantageous.
It is very difficult to advise you more specifically, because the whole subject is like a critical path, it has many layers and also depends on at what point this remark is fitted in. It can happen more than once with the process, so it is really up to you to put it into context.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for the explanation, which was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4change paths could be subject to changesjuvera
4change paths
Johan Venter


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change paths


Explanation:
It is hard to say without more context. What it could refer to would either be the fact that the pipes do not run straight and have some sort of angle in them, or alternatively there could be some sort of diversion along the way which would alter the direction of the flow of the (liquid?). Another option can also be that there are plans to change the layout of the pipes and the **change paths** could be the ones that will be changed.

It cannot be pipes that have been changed as it would then be "changed paths"

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change paths could be subject to changes


Explanation:
The application of the method is to find optimal function, operating steps, use of equipment or to discover and iron out problems.
They create the Diagram of the existing pipelines, or (say) operational steps. By the analysis of the Diagram, they can discover different flow of operational steps, or create new ones, and the sentence seems to speak of the selection of paths which would create change. This would have to be analysed also, and changes may be implemented, if found advantageous.
It is very difficult to advise you more specifically, because the whole subject is like a critical path, it has many layers and also depends on at what point this remark is fitted in. It can happen more than once with the process, so it is really up to you to put it into context.


juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for the explanation, which was very useful.