KudoZ home » English » Other

line of credit

English translation: ongoing loan arrangement with bank/credit card company


15:05 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: line of credit
The company has offered a line of credit amount to Rs.____ for upgradation of the plant.

What is the meaning of line of credit. I'd be obliged if you could tell me whether translation industry faces some sort of recession during the months of December to February. If so, what are the possible reasons. Thank you.
Ketan
English translation:ongoing loan arrangement with bank/credit card company
Explanation:
rather than a loan of a set amount
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ongoing loan arrangement with bank/credit card companyRHELLER
5>>>Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ongoing loan arrangement with bank/credit card company


Explanation:
rather than a loan of a set amount

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yeah - the company can borrow money from the bank if and when it needs it, rather than borrowing a set amount from the start
7 mins
  -> thanks Mike :-)

agree  Mehmet Şahin: yes not a set amount but a line of credit will have a upper limit
7 mins
  -> thanks Mehmet! definitely an upper limit

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
30 mins
  -> thanks Debbie!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs
  -> thanks Madeleine!

agree  Misiaczek
3 hrs
  -> thanks Misiaczek!

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
>>>


Explanation:
line of credit : the maximum credit allowed a buyer or borrower
ongoing : being actually in process, which is not the same as the maximum credit allowed...
by Webster's dictionary


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak