KudoZ home » English » Other

velvet revolution

English translation: velvet revolution


09:13 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: velvet revolution
On the new image of a "brand" of vacation providers.

We have many more changes that are taking place as we speak, and we are in fact achieving a velvet revolution that has created a new bounce in our step. We are confident that our customers will be very receptive to the new face and look forward to greater dynamism and velocity for our brand.
Ramona Ali
English translation:velvet revolution
Explanation:
The Velvet Revolution is the revolt against communism in the then Czechoslovakia in 1989, which took place without any violence, hence the velvet (smooth) revolution. This would then obviously refer to a smooth transition in this case, which is comparable to that revolution.
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, Johan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13velvet revolution
Johan Venter
4 +1the changes are taking place smoothly although they are radicalxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
velvet revolution


Explanation:
The Velvet Revolution is the revolt against communism in the then Czechoslovakia in 1989, which took place without any violence, hence the velvet (smooth) revolution. This would then obviously refer to a smooth transition in this case, which is comparable to that revolution.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Johan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers
7 mins
  -> Thanks Nick!

agree  Misiaczek
18 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Gayle Wallimann
25 mins
  -> Thanks Gayle!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Shukran

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Beautifully put! Great changes introduced smoothly.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  George Rabel
2 hrs
  -> Tanks George

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rania KH
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  paolamonaco: very clear explanation!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  conejo
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the changes are taking place smoothly although they are radical


Explanation:
a revolution is a big upheaval but the changes resemble the fabric "velvet" which has a thick and soft pile and is very luxurious.

Think: an iron hand in a velvet glove - in other words, the contact between soft and hard.

The company is making major changes but is doing so gently and without disruption

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
1 hr