KudoZ home » English » Other

new bounce in our step

English translation: renewed energy/vigor


09:14 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: new bounce in our step
On the new image of a "brand" of vacation providers.

We have many more changes that are taking place as we speak, and we are in fact achieving a velvet revolution that has created a new bounce in our step. We are confident that our customers will be very receptive to the new face and look forward to greater dynamism and velocity for our brand.
Ramona Ali
English translation:renewed energy/vigor
Explanation:
We have renewed enthusiasm im what we are doing
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, Johan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7renewed energy/vigor
Johan Venter
4 +1someone with bounve in his/her step = someone who is happyxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
renewed energy/vigor


Explanation:
We have renewed enthusiasm im what we are doing

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Johan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Craft.Content
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: new buoyancy in our activity...
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  conejo: I don't think this came from French, "bounce in your step" sounds fine to me in English.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone with bounve in his/her step = someone who is happy


Explanation:
rejuvenated the company, given it new life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 09:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bounce (typo)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I agree that it often means that a person is happy, however, in this context the idea is renewal for the commercial offer, not specifically the providers.
26 mins
  -> it was an IMAGE to show how the concept had been transposed

agree  Craft.Content: I would disagree with Gayle - the "bounce" is intended to convey confidence to potential investors. The promoters are absolutely enthralled at the prospect of greater profits! :)
58 mins