KudoZ home » English » Other

Resume or CV

English translation: CV - UK Resume - US [No difference]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Resume or CV
English translation:CV - UK Resume - US [No difference]

12:44 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Resume or CV
Is there a difference between resume and CV ?

Thanks
John
CV - UK Resume - US
Explanation:
In the UK (where I live) CV is the most commonly used. To me Resume sounds more US.
HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thanks you Paula and everybody (and you Nesrin for the reference)
Actually, I never heard of CV until later. Lots of my friends here in US never heard of it too. There's no difference then…

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11CV - UK Resume - US
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +8résumé - US / CV - UKmstkwasa
5 +2useful reference
Nesrin
4 +2no
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
resume or cv
CV - UK Resume - US


Explanation:
In the UK (where I live) CV is the most commonly used. To me Resume sounds more US.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you Paula and everybody (and you Nesrin for the reference)
Actually, I never heard of CV until later. Lots of my friends here in US never heard of it too. There's no difference then…

Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clare C: yes - UK/ US distinction
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: no personal info allowed on US resumes (some people in the U.S. have no idea what a CV is)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita. I think I had heard that before - to prevent discrimination isn't it?

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  conejo: Exactly--like Rita said, a lot of people in the US don't know what a CV (curriculum vitae) is; I learned the word for the first time in my Spanish class in college.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resume or cv
no


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 12:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a resume or CV? A resume or curriculum vitae is not only a document
stating employment history - it is much more. It is ...
www.aandaresume.com/whatresume.html - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
34 mins
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resume or cv
useful reference


Explanation:
From http://www.grad.uiuc.edu/CareerServices/NonacademicJobs/Resu... (University of Illinois)

CVs versus Résumés

Many graduate students have a curriculum vitae (CV) for use when applying for academic jobs or conferences. If you already have a CV, it can be helpful when creating a résumé. There are many differences between the two documents, however, so transforming a CV into a résumé can also be quite a challenge.

One of the biggest differences between a résumé and a CV is in the audience. The CV speaks largely to an academic audience and serves as a record of your academic and intellectual accomplishments. In contrast, a résumé is read by hiring managers in a non-academic organization, and should be tailored to this group. Managers often review hundreds of applicants, and each résumé is reviewed for an average of fifteen seconds. Your résumé must therefore be concise and clear enough to make an immediate impression. It must provide a persuasive account of your specific skills and experiences as they relate to the job for which you have applied.

If you are applying for a non-academic research-oriented position, an administrative job at a university, or a community-college position, it is possible that you will want to use a hybrid document that is a cross between a résumé and a CV. In these instances, you may create a two-page document that provides more information than the typical résumé (such as research experience, recent publications, etc.) but is still much shorter than a CV.

A tabular comparison of the CV and résumé follows.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-17 12:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN SHORT,
while a CV can be as long as possible and demonstrates academic achievements and scholarly potential, a resume is more geared towards businesses, is usually just one page long, and focuses on skills and experiences gained that are related to the job you are seeking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-17 12:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://jobsearch.about.com/cs/curriculumvitae/f/cvresume.htm

Curriculum Vitae vs. Resume?


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content: this explains things quite well :)
6 mins

neutral  Angela Dickson: This distinction isn't really made in the UK - CV is used for both purposes
7 mins
  -> It's useful to know that elsewhere, a distinction is made. At least the phrase "your CV or your resume" starts to make more sense then.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes: my CV (not resume) is what I've always been asked to bring to interview in US medical centers
19 mins

neutral  Clare C: US distinction - not the case in the UK (agree with Angela's comment)
46 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
resume or cv
résumé - US / CV - UK


Explanation:
I don't know about other English-speaking areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 12:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In what they contain, there isn\'t much difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 12:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose by saying \"send in your resusme or CV\", they are trying to catch as many people as possible, since some people would have not be familiar with one of the terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-17 12:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Typo: it should read \"since some people would not be ...\"

A \"CV\" in the UK is for all purposes - whether academic or applying for jobs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-17 13:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is interesting to see that there is a difference between the terms in the US: resume - short; CV - long. It makes sense but such distinction does not apply in the UK. I don\'t think any UK employer would like to receive a \"CV\" that is longer than two pages. Indeed I have been taught a number of times that an ideal \"CV\" should be one A4 side.

mstkwasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: agree with your last comment
27 mins

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
31 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
37 mins

agree  juvera
51 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  humbird
9 hrs