KudoZ home » English » Other

here and then or there?

English translation: here and there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:here and then or there?
English translation:here and there
Entered by: NancyLynn

05:17 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: here and then or there?
I'm not sure. Pls adv. tq
baby
here and there
Explanation:
a little bit everywhere
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4here and there
NancyLynn
4 +1there and thenxxxCMJ_Trans
4in all directions or hither and thither
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
here and there


Explanation:
a little bit everywhere

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
39 mins

agree  TranslatonatoR
53 mins

agree  Misiaczek
1 hr

agree  Rania KH
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there and then


Explanation:
is also a "set" expression

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
7 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in all directions or hither and thither


Explanation:
for poetical speech, if you mean it. In links below are some synonyms. Hope it helps you. Good luck, baby!
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.

107,000 English pages for "hither and thither".

Hither and thither : Online Dictionary at Datasegment.com
Online Dictionary : H : Hither and thither, Keyword : Hither and thither. 3 definitions
found Hither and thither - definition from gcide Hither \Hith"er\, adv. ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/ word/Hither+and+thither

AskOxford: hither and thither
... SELECT VIEW. UK and the Rest of the World, USA, You are currently in the UK view.
hither and thither. (also hither and yon). • adverb to and fro. ...
www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/hitherandthither?view=uk

Beware all ye who enter here - Hither and thither
Beware all ye who enter here - Hither and thither. rants and observations.
03:27 pm January 11th, 2005. ... Memories. Hither and thither. A ...
www.livejournal.com/go.bml?journal=stuart_ moulder&itemid=105414&dir=prev

British=hither%20and%20thither
hic! hogmanay, hire purchase n : installment plan, finance (see the never-never).
hither and thither expr n : hither and yon. hoarding n : billboard. ...
cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort. cgi?British=hither%20and%20thither

Definition of hither_and_thither - WordReference.com Dictionary
... See Also: Hitchcock hitchhike hitchhiker hitching bar hitching post Hitchings Hitchiti
hitchrack hither hither and thither hitherto Hitler Hitlerian hitless ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/hither and thither

hither. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language ...
... IDIOM: hither and thither (or yon) In or to many places; here and there:
looked hither and thither for the ring; ran hither and yon. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/10/H0221000.html

Idioms
hither and thither

Also, hither and yon. Here and there, as in I've been wandering about, hither and thither, or Ruth went hither and yon, searching for her sister. These old words for “here” and “there” are rarely heard outside these expressions, which themselves may be dying out. [c. A.D. 725]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer. Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.



WordNetNote: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.
The adverb hither and thither has one meaning:

Meaning #1: from one place or situation to another

Synonym: from pillar to post
WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

http://www.answers.com/hither and thither&r=67



    onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/ word/Hither+and+thither
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/hither+and+thither&r=67
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4