KudoZ home » English » Other

nincompoop

English translation: -


05:19 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: nincompoop
How do we use the above word in sentence? Appreciate if you could give at least 2 sample for me to compare. TQ
baby
English translation:-
Explanation:
nincompoop

noun {C} INFORMAL


a foolish or stupid person
problems plaguing their lives. Harry's problems are many, and he is a nincompoop
when it comes to dealing with them. His treatment to ...
http://www.mrsgiggles.com/books/brockmann_bodyguard.html

I really think that he is a nincompoop because of some of the statements
that he has made and some of the court cases that he agrees to take on ...
http://www.newsdominica.com/bboard/ thread.cfm?threadid=7289&messages=47

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 05:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a stupid foolish person
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11-
Elena Petelos
4Have a look
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
-


Explanation:
nincompoop

noun {C} INFORMAL


a foolish or stupid person
problems plaguing their lives. Harry's problems are many, and he is a nincompoop
when it comes to dealing with them. His treatment to ...
http://www.mrsgiggles.com/books/brockmann_bodyguard.html

I really think that he is a nincompoop because of some of the statements
that he has made and some of the court cases that he agrees to take on ...
http://www.newsdominica.com/bboard/ thread.cfm?threadid=7289&messages=47

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 05:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a stupid foolish person
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
34 mins
  -> :-))

agree  RHELLER: what kind of a nincompoop would buy that? :-)
41 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  TranslatonatoR
48 mins
  -> :-))

agree  tappi_k
50 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
54 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Misiaczek
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Baby, get an English dictionary!
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Johan Venter
11 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: It's a capital word, if a bit old fashioned. I love it though!
13 hrs
  -> Jolly good! :-)))))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have a look


Explanation:
hope it helps you. Good luck, baby!
Nincompoop - Dictionary Definition by freesearch
... nincompoop. noun {C} INFORMAL. a foolish or stupid person. ... Click here to download
the freesearch toolbar and search the dictionary from your browser. ...
www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/nincompoop

The Daily Brief: We'll Try To Be Nicer, If You'll Try To Be ...
... on (Justice Clarence) Thomas by citing Bob Woodward’s book “The Brethren,” which –
according to Halpin – vividly portrays Thomas as a nincompoop. ...
www.sgtstryker.com/index.php/ archives/ann-does-it-again/

Poynter Online - Jerks Working for Nincompoops
... at three small-medium daily newspapers (top circ.: 35,000), and at all three, the assistant managing editor has been universally acknowledged as a nincompoop. ...
www.poynter.org/column.asp?id=1&aid=43760

CivicDialogues.org
... Here's the nincompoop who introduced this deplorable prescription for overturning
our democracy! ... only obligation to the civil society is to behave within the ...
civicdialogues.org/weblog.php?id=C0_2_1

The (Probably) Right Answer to Terrorism (washingtonpost.com)
... gone nuts.". Nincompoop? Fascist? The ... lose it. If we behave like a new empire, we will alienate the people whose cooperation we need. So ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/ articles/A40842-2004Oct17.html



    Reference: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/nincompoop
    Reference: http://civicdialogues.org/weblog.php?id=C0_2_1
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4