KudoZ home » English » Other

unexplained fever

English translation: fever from unknown causes


14:24 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: unexplained fever
It is important that the possibility of p. falciparum is considered in all cases of unexplained fever starting at any time between the 7th day of possible first exporsure.

What is the meaning of unexplained fever? I am asking in a general sense - whether the translation business suffers a recession during the months from December to February? Thanks
Ketan
English translation:fever from unknown causes
Explanation:
for example, when it is not apparent what caused the fever
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13fever from unknown causes
Melanie Nassar
5fever that has no other explanation
Angela Dickson
3incomprehensible fever
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
fever from unknown causes


Explanation:
for example, when it is not apparent what caused the fever

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: the person has a high temperature but you don't know why
2 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: With no other accompanying symptoms.
3 mins

agree  Martine Brault
5 mins

agree  Rania KH
5 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
6 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
41 mins

agree  RHELLER: undiagnosed
1 hr

agree  Rita Banati
2 hrs

agree  Pnina
3 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs

agree  tappi_k
11 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
13 hrs

agree  Sogifted
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fever that has no other explanation


Explanation:
meaning that if no other reason is found for the fever, and the patient has been exposed to p. falciparum up to 7 days ago (? - that sentence is not clear) then the possibility of p. falciparum infection (i.e. a particularly nasty strain of malaria) should be considered.

Or am I missing something, and it's not that straightforward?

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incomprehensible fever


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32