KudoZ home » English » Other

The bomb

English translation: American slang


01:14 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: The bomb
When we say that someone is really good can we say the bomb or you are the bomb!
TQ
baby
English translation:American slang
Explanation:
some other words that can mean the same:
awesome,cool,great,remarkable,the best,swell,outstanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-02-22 02:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you can say that to someone, (certain people) \"you are da bomb!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-02-22 02:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: you would usually say that phrase to somebody that is your friend or you know well,is the same age as you. because it is casual..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-02-22 02:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: you would usually say that phrase to somebody that is your friend or you know well,is the same age as you. because it is casual..
Selected response from:

Aimee
Grading comment
tq
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5American slang
Aimee
5tubular/rad/rad to the max
bigedsenior
4 +1the best that ever was, the greatestRHELLER
4a kick
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4cool
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bomb
cool


Explanation:
US college slang -

da bomb: (adjective) Great; awesome; extremely cool.

http://www.csupomona.edu/~jasanders/slang/gloss.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bomb
a kick


Explanation:
like "you're a kick"

heard that

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bomb
the best that ever was, the greatest


Explanation:
bomb: the best that ever was, the greatest
Example: This new restaurant is the bomb!




    Reference: http://www.slangsite.com/slang/B.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I hear it all the time from U of T students... interesting to compare with "a bomb" - which means the exact opposite
30 mins
  -> you da bomb Yuri!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bomb
tubular/rad/rad to the max


Explanation:
These are the latest. Tubular comes from surfers who ride the tube of the wave, very difficult.

Sarah Dashew. January 03, 2005. Happy sneeze new cough year. I'm about to fall into my own bed after a wayyyyy too long weekend of travel with a cold. ... So today I'm wrapping presents, watching tv and not getting out of my pj's. Awesome! Tubular! Rad to the max, mannnn ...
http://www.sarahdashew.com/blog/journal.html

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bomb
American slang


Explanation:
some other words that can mean the same:
awesome,cool,great,remarkable,the best,swell,outstanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-02-22 02:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you can say that to someone, (certain people) \"you are da bomb!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-02-22 02:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: you would usually say that phrase to somebody that is your friend or you know well,is the same age as you. because it is casual..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-02-22 02:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: you would usually say that phrase to somebody that is your friend or you know well,is the same age as you. because it is casual..

Aimee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
tq