KudoZ home » English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Linearboard

English translation: liner board/ linerboard


09:18 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Hazop study
English term or phrase: Linearboard
"Effluent from the linearboard machines and from the tissue mill is pumped."
"The supernatant liquid overflows from the settler into a collection sump from where it is pumped either as a recycle stream to the linearboard machine or to the recycle tank. The preferential flow is to supply linearboard"

Are "linearboard" and "linerboard" synonyms? Or is linearboard something different?
Fanny Thuiller
English translation:liner board/ linerboard
Explanation:
I've done some googling, and I find many references to "linear board" (note the space) which is clearly some part of a computer or similar control; I also find (a few) references to "linearboard" on foreign sites, and conclude that this is almost certainly an error on the writer's part.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
After much thought, I asked my client and... yes, they meant linerboard, as Klaus said. But it does not seem to be an error for them... maybe it's some South African oddities. Anyway, thanks everybody for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liner board/ linerboardDavid Moore
4linearboardxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linearboard
liner board/ linerboard


Explanation:
I've done some googling, and I find many references to "linear board" (note the space) which is clearly some part of a computer or similar control; I also find (a few) references to "linearboard" on foreign sites, and conclude that this is almost certainly an error on the writer's part.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
After much thought, I asked my client and... yes, they meant linerboard, as Klaus said. But it does not seem to be an error for them... maybe it's some South African oddities. Anyway, thanks everybody for you help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. Should read liner board: Combined corrugated board is made of liner-board, or liners, on the outer surfaces, and corrugated medium in the middle; from: www.sudsbox.com/Corrugated/glossary.html
14 mins

agree  juvera
53 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linearboard


Explanation:
I think it must be two different things because I found this reference on an English language site (there are even pictures of the machine though you cannot identify the different components):


excellent orientation profiles due to the unique design of the distribution
unit. 1, S hydraulic headbox on a linearboard paper machine. ...
www.jarshire.co.uk/allimand/allimand.html

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish