KudoZ home » English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

upstream portion of an oil company

English translation: oil exploration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream portion of an oil company
English translation:oil exploration
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

01:32 Mar 21, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / HR
English term or phrase: upstream portion of an oil company
Think, for example, of the key wealth creator in your business. In an investment banking firm, that would probably be an investment banker. In a software company, it could be a systems architect. In the ***upstream portion of an oil company***, it's probably the petroleum geologists who search the world for oil.
Joanna Borowska
Poland
oil exploration
Explanation:
The oil industry is structured more or less as follows:

= exploration (seeking)
= exploitation (pumping)
= refinery (distillating)
= distribution (selling).

Many oil giants like Shell and Exxon do all of them. Geologists are involved mainly in exploration stage.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, Erich - great explanation :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The business section closer to the point of production or manufacture rather than the point of saleAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +2oil exploration
Erich Ekoputra
5field portion of an oil companyzax


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The business section closer to the point of production or manufacture rather than the point of sale


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Upstream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-21 01:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it is the part of the oil company dealing with production and that is where the geologists are.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski
6 hrs

agree  kmtext
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil exploration


Explanation:
The oil industry is structured more or less as follows:

= exploration (seeking)
= exploitation (pumping)
= refinery (distillating)
= distribution (selling).

Many oil giants like Shell and Exxon do all of them. Geologists are involved mainly in exploration stage.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Erich - great explanation :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Clear answer, not guesswork. Without the geologists exploration there is no oil, no business.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks juvera! Frequently, it is investors that enjoy the most after a successful exploration; the geologists can just dream of another project. :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 days
  -> Thanks Marju!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field portion of an oil company


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish