KudoZ home » English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ST report

English translation: settling test report


11:43 Mar 21, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / coring
English term or phrase: ST report
"The results of the bathymetry survey are presented on Figure .... Additional information on the bathymetry survey and photographs of the survey boat and equipment configuration are presented in the field reports in Appendix .... and the ST report in Appendix ..."

obviously I don't have this appendices, what could ST stand for?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:settling test report
Explanation:
See reference and google.
Selected response from:

Els Spin
Netherlands
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to minahadji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3settling test report
Els Spin
4ST report
minahadji


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
st report
settling test report


Explanation:
See reference and google.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:lM5mJExqLhcJ:www.poa.usac...
Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to minahadji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minahadji: settling test procedures are used in designing confined dredged material disposal
2 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
st report
ST report


Explanation:
settling test procedures are used in designing confined dredged material disposal
areas for effective sedimentation and initial storage of solids. This report
presents the results of a study in which the test procedures were refined to allow a prediction
of the effluent suspended solids concentration for conditions normally found when
saltwater sediments are encountered. For this case, the dredged material normally settles
by zone settling, forming a clarified supernatant in the confined disposal area. This
study determined that the settling behavior of the fine particles initially remaining in
the supernatant following zone settling is flocculent settling.


minahadji
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian