KudoZ home » English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Mechanical Availability

English translation: in working order and ready to operate


17:30 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / natural gas compression
English term or phrase: Mechanical Availability
Complete unit startup/commissioning and service contracts with a Mechanical Availability Guarantee

Does it mean mechanical performance or mechanical efficiency?
Edward LIU
English translation:in working order and ready to operate
Explanation:
'availability' is usually given as a percentage, e.g. a guarantee that the unit will be available (ready to start, in working order) for xx% of the time.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in working order and ready to operateDavid Sirett
4Mechanical Parts Availability
Clauwolf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical availability
Mechanical Parts Availability


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical availability
in working order and ready to operate


Explanation:
'availability' is usually given as a percentage, e.g. a guarantee that the unit will be available (ready to start, in working order) for xx% of the time.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.