KudoZ home » English » Philosophy

lesser honour

English translation: explanation


08:42 Oct 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: lesser honour
If we suppose that the best that can reasonably be said for any theory is something less than its being true, then our conclusion must be that determinism does not quite get that lesser honour.
flipendo
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
Our conclusion must be that determinism doesn't quite deserve that "second best" honour.

No theory is absolutely true (that would be the highest honour), so the best any theory can achieve is to be "something less than true". This is a "lesser honour". Determinism doesn't even deserve this honour.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation. It helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3explanation
Nesrin
3 +1secondary rating
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary rating


Explanation:
is one way of looking at it IMHO

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explanation


Explanation:
Our conclusion must be that determinism doesn't quite deserve that "second best" honour.

No theory is absolutely true (that would be the highest honour), so the best any theory can achieve is to be "something less than true". This is a "lesser honour". Determinism doesn't even deserve this honour.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation. It helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: Sounds good
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Very good explanation!
19 hrs