KudoZ home » English » Philosophy

are in play

English translation: yes,act in support of,have an effect/influence


16:17 Oct 27, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: are in play
There can be no doubt that certain desires **are in play** with respect to determinisim and freedom.

Does it possibly mean that they are effected, or act in support of determinism and freedom?

Thank you very much.
flipendo
English translation:yes,act in support of,have an effect/influence
Explanation:
some of the author/speakers own views/thoughts/agendas are taking effect with regard to the terms in questiom.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4yes,act in support of,have an effect/influencexxxmuitoprazer
2 +2the desires are important factors
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes,act in support of,have an effect/influence


Explanation:
some of the author/speakers own views/thoughts/agendas are taking effect with regard to the terms in questiom.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Sophia Finos
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra: "be in play" is an alternative for "have a say". In conclusion: determinism/freedom depends on what and how intensive are the desires steer them.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day57 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the desires are important factors


Explanation:
which have to be taken into account by both determinism and freedom.

PS. Interesting enough, that "determinism" is a philosophical teaching, but "freedom" is a general term. ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
40 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
41 mins