KudoZ home » English » Philosophy

logic-chopping

English translation: bandying words, taking logical arguments to ridiculous extremes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logic-chopping
English translation:bandying words, taking logical arguments to ridiculous extremes
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:09 Mar 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Argument
English term or phrase: logic-chopping
Hi,

Please see
http://www.philosophynow.org/archive/articles/24almond.htm

As a result of that contempt, professional and academic philosophy has become identified at the end of the twentieth century with a choice in the area of knowledge, between irrationalism and empty logic-chopping, and in the area of morality, between moral nihilism and a shallow utilitarianism.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
bandying words, taking logical arguments to ridiculous extremes
Explanation:
Logic Chopping or Mystical Union
Logic-chopping = to bandy words; to altercate. "Chop-logic" is dialectic banter in which confinement to particular meanings of words leads to ludicrousness. ...
irfancolloquia.org/48/prentice_education
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bandying words, taking logical arguments to ridiculous extremes
Jack Doughty
4схоластика, пустые логические построения
AKhram
3sawing sawdust
fourth


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bandying words, taking logical arguments to ridiculous extremes


Explanation:
Logic Chopping or Mystical Union
Logic-chopping = to bandy words; to altercate. "Chop-logic" is dialectic banter in which confinement to particular meanings of words leads to ludicrousness. ...
irfancolloquia.org/48/prentice_education

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: taken to the extreme here, as the word "empty" implies.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
схоластика, пустые логические построения


Explanation:
- логические упражнения, псевдонаучное словоблудие

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kornelia Longoria: Why Russian?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sawing sawdust


Explanation:
There comes a point of failure in discussion where the thing discussed is lost and argument centres on the method of discussion so that the theme is "whittled away" The end product being.........
sawing sawdust

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish