KudoZ home » English » Philosophy

in the way of belief

English translation: in terms of belief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the way of belief
English translation:in terms of belief
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:08 Aug 8, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / philosophy
English term or phrase: in the way of belief
"Truth is rouhly whatever proves itself to be good in the way of belief and expedient in the way of our thinking."

Does it mean "according to" or "for" belief/thinking? Or what?
TIA Agi
Palko Agi
in terms of
Explanation:
You could replace "in the way of" with "in terms of" both times. It´s not really old-fashioned, just a rather philisophical turn of phrase.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you very much. B. Ági
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in terms ofChris Rowson
4 +2yes
CLS Lexi-tech
5as per our thinking/ or according to our thinkingTelesforo Fernandez
5in the general manner/directioncheungmo
5Truth is...Antonio Camangi
4The truth is roughly...
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes


Explanation:
with a slight pejorative/belittling connotation to my ear

"for what concerns" belief/thinking

"in terms of"

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
39 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: I can't discern anything pejorative about it. I can hear a vicar saying it.
5 hrs
  -> excellent, but it is "in terms of" or not?

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: i'd echo john k's sentiments on this
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as per our thinking/ or according to our thinking


Explanation:
You are right.It is some old fashioned way of English expression.


Telesforo Fernandez

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The truth is roughly...


Explanation:
what we perceive to be good / believe to be good and suits our way of thinking.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the general manner/direction


Explanation:
Yes, it roughly means "according to". The "way" is "habit" or "tradition" as in "that's the way we cook potatoes".

"in the way of" means "as measured by our usual/traditional/habitual"

Actually, the two usages in your source phrase don't quite match up.

"in the way of belief" = "what passes for a belief" or "as a belief".
"in the way of our thinking" = in accordance with how we think


cheungmo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in terms of


Explanation:
You could replace "in the way of" with "in terms of" both times. It´s not really old-fashioned, just a rather philisophical turn of phrase.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. B. Ági

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 hrs

neutral  luskie: the negative connotation is not there, ok, but your suggestion is in Paola's answer...
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Truth is...


Explanation:
Truth is ....according to our beliefs and way of thinking.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian