KudoZ home » English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

urban black (color)

English translation: Black


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urban black (color)
English translation:Black
Entered by: Elvana Moore

14:37 Oct 22, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: urban black (color)
what color is it? with what shade?
I came across it in the advertising of available Nikon cameras, but cannot figure out as the color in the visual is silver. On Russian websites it is left in English
Dmitry Golovin
Black
Explanation:
Urban black is definitly black (with a very, very slight hint of grey) which in the case of the camera is caused by the brushed and not polished look. The reason why "urban black" is left in English in the Russian web pages, is because it is the Name of the camera as well as the colour of the camera. The manifacturers insist that the names are left unchanged (not translated) because it distinguishes the types of equipment (camera, phone, car, etc) from each other, it gives them a name and it captures peoples' imagination.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Black
Elvana Moore
4 +1just a commercial nameAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a commercial name


Explanation:
http://i-qju.com/proddetail.php?prod=NikonCOOLPIXS510UrbanBl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-22 14:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps in your case the designers linked a wrong image with the ad.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: it's a flat, carbon black.
9 mins
  -> Thaks, Nancy!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Black


Explanation:
Urban black is definitly black (with a very, very slight hint of grey) which in the case of the camera is caused by the brushed and not polished look. The reason why "urban black" is left in English in the Russian web pages, is because it is the Name of the camera as well as the colour of the camera. The manifacturers insist that the names are left unchanged (not translated) because it distinguishes the types of equipment (camera, phone, car, etc) from each other, it gives them a name and it captures peoples' imagination.
Hope this helps

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!