KudoZ home » English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

The luminance shall be 1 270 cd/m2 ± 320...

English translation: (shall and should)


11:45 Feb 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: The luminance shall be 1 270 cd/m2 ± 320...
I have some doubts concerning the construction of the following:

The luminance at the centre of the illuminated surface of
the transparency illuminator shall be 1 270 cd/m2 ± 320
cd/m2 and should be 1 270 cd/m2 ± 160 cd/m2.

This is the definition of ISO Standard for ISO 3664 2000 Viewing Conditions.
I can't understand the reference parametre. Why the first SHALL BE and the second SHOULD BE? It is not clear what the standard is.
Thanks for your help
Susannide
English translation:(shall and should)
Explanation:
In the specifications I have seen they mean this:
"shall be" means this is an absolute requirement - you are not permitted to disobey it;
"should be" means it is desirable but you can disobey it if really necessary.
In this case, it must be within 320 cd/m2 of 1270 (i.e. 950 to 1590) and they'd really like it to be within 160 (1110 to 1430)
HTH
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(shall and should)
Oliver Walter
1 +3See explanation below...
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the luminance shall be 1 270 cd/m2 ± 320...
(shall and should)


Explanation:
In the specifications I have seen they mean this:
"shall be" means this is an absolute requirement - you are not permitted to disobey it;
"should be" means it is desirable but you can disobey it if really necessary.
In this case, it must be within 320 cd/m2 of 1270 (i.e. 950 to 1590) and they'd really like it to be within 160 (1110 to 1430)
HTH

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Yep, 'shall' and 'should' have defined meanings in specification contexts. In this case you could read 'shall be' as 'must be' and 'should be' as 'is preferably'.
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
23 mins

agree  V_N
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the luminance shall be 1 270 cd/m2 ± 320 / should be...
See explanation below...


Explanation:
You're right, it certainly sounds like a bit of an error, or poor editing. However, these standards are read and re-read so many times by so many people, one might hope they woud be error-free (though we know full well that they are not, especially when they have been translated).

Here, I suspect there is an explanation for it:

the first specification, with 'shall', is prescriptive: it MUST meet this criteria.

the second one, on the other hand, is a tighter spec (the tolerance is halved), and so is only DESIRABLE — in an ideal world, it WOULD meet this tighter criteria, but they can't insist on it.

Although I would deprecate this way of expressing things, I suspect that is indeed the intended meaning.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: You are (we are!) right, except that it's not poor editing: Ken & I have both seen these formal meanings of "shall" & "should" in specs.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Oliver! Yes, as I said, although at first sight it might LOOK like poor editing, I think there are plenty of precedents for this

agree  orientalhorizon
22 mins
  -> Thanks, O/H!

agree  V_N
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, V. Nedkova!