KudoZ home » English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

for

English translation: It is not illogical


05:01 May 1, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: for
Our image-capture technologies achieve high resolution and high image quality for lens, sensor, and image-processing technologies.
This phrase seems to me illogical. What does "for" mean here? Can it be replaced by "because of"?
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
English translation:It is not illogical
Explanation:
It produces these effects on them, or "for" them, in this case, though you can't always substitute "on". To a native speaker, it is so obviously the right word that it is difficult to think of any other way of translating it.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It is not illogical
Jack Doughty
4for use with
simon tanner
3commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for use with


Explanation:
think that's the sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-01 05:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these "image-capture technologies achieve high resolution and high image quality" for use with lens technology, sensor technology and image-processing technology.

simon tanner
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It is not illogical


Explanation:
It produces these effects on them, or "for" them, in this case, though you can't always substitute "on". To a native speaker, it is so obviously the right word that it is difficult to think of any other way of translating it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: hear, hear. "Because of" would reverse the direction of action completely - the image-capture technolgoies affect the image processing, not vice versa
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway: absolutely. English sentence is fine.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D: If you changed technologies, to equipment you will see that for is correct, Technologies in this case is a verson of equipment, just a more "IT" way to stipulate it as being "leading edge"I wouldn't change it, as it will change the meaning completly.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suzan Hamer: Indeed, on second read, I find using "technologies" twice a bit much, and would change the second to "systems." Of course, you're translating this...not rewriting it in English. So never mind.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
The other answers are grammatically and syntactically correct. However, I see the point of your question: it would perhaps make more sense to say that 'thanks to the lens, sensor and image processing technologies we use, our image capture technology achieves high resolution' -- which may be the meaning your context suggests.
In that case, the sentence as written is incorrect: 'for' is the wrong word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 08:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In certain constructions, 'for' has the sense of 'because', but this usage is largely poetic or archaic in English (it is common in the King James version of the Bible, which is not modern English) -- e.g. 'I am famished, for I have travelled a long way without eating'.
Maybe the author of your text is not a NES.

Ken Cox
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish