KudoZ home » English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

lives and key messages; expression

English translation: not a fixed phrase


13:32 May 1, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: lives and key messages; expression
Adding the extra dimension of movement to images creates a new depth to the experience, and a different kind of impact entirely. The ability to capture lives or key messages in this way leads to lasting memories of an expression that is both immediate and real. |
Could anybody explain to me what is meant by these words here? Key messages - is it important information?
And what is lives? Life events? Or people? And expression in what sense?
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
English translation:not a fixed phrase
Explanation:
lives/key messages - indeed, it's important information, something relevant about the subject, about his/her life eg - you are able to capture more data about a person if you show him doing something than just posing for the camera, say... a bearded old man in a sweater filling the frame of the pic tells you less than a picture of him in a boat, dragging his net out of the sea... hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-01 15:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, ok - well, according to additional context it's not just capturing a still pic, it's about the advantage of being able to really capture movement :)
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not a fixed phrase
Pike
4[the ability to film] people and important ideas/messagesBrettMN


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not a fixed phrase


Explanation:
lives/key messages - indeed, it's important information, something relevant about the subject, about his/her life eg - you are able to capture more data about a person if you show him doing something than just posing for the camera, say... a bearded old man in a sweater filling the frame of the pic tells you less than a picture of him in a boat, dragging his net out of the sea... hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-01 15:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, ok - well, according to additional context it's not just capturing a still pic, it's about the advantage of being able to really capture movement :)

Pike
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
12 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[the ability to film] people and important ideas/messages


Explanation:
By "capture," they mean "capture an image," or in simplest terms, to film or take a photograph of someone.

"Key messages" means "important messages" or "crucial messages".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-01 15:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"capture lives" just seems to be a marketing writer's way of saying "take photos of/film people" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-01 19:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized you also asked about "expression" here.

It's not particularly good writing or a particularly appropriate use of the word "expression."

In fact, well, I don't really know what they were trying to say with that. It's kind of vague marketing-speak. I really think "experience" is the word they were looking for, or something similar. It makes much more sense than "expression."

I agree with Pike is that the overall theme is that moving images can capture so much more of life than photographs do.

BrettMN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish