KudoZ home » English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

above that

English translation: ABOVE THAT means 'above 2 1/3'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above that
English translation:ABOVE THAT means 'above 2 1/3'
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:25 Oct 18, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: above that
**** “0” on the x-axis represents normal exposure of an 18-percent gray card in the red, green, and blue layers of this film. A white card is 2 1/3 stops higher than normal exposure, and there are at least 2 ½ stops ABOVE THAT for capturing specular highlight detail.****

Do I understand right, that ABOVE THAT means 'above 2 1/3'. Or 'above the normal exposure'???

Thanks!
Marina Hayes
ABOVE THAT means 'above 2 1/3'
Explanation:
and there are at least 2 ½ stops ABOVE THAT
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
It was really helpful!
Tank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8yescheungmo
5 +1ABOVE THAT means 'above 2 1/3'
airmailrpl
4au dela de
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au dela de


Explanation:
= beyond

Arthur Borges
China

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
yes


Explanation:
Eighteen percent gray reflects 18% of the light shining on it. They're used in densitometry as a reference point because they're in the middle of the reflectance range**.

Kodak sells 18% grey cards which have a 90% reflectance white surface on the reverse side (for use in dark light situations when a light meter does not respond to the 18% gray). Photographers simply increase the exposure by two and a half stops to compensate.

Ninety percent reflectance is fives times the reflectance of 18% (18 goes into 90 five times). A "stop", in photography, is a doubling or halving of the exposure. From 18 to 90, the first stop is times two, the second is times four (2*2), and a half-stop to make 5. In your case, they're assuming a reflectance of around 85%.

Reproduced correctly, a white card should reproduce as a detailed white. Beyond "detailed white", there is "bright white" (white with no details visible), at least a full stop beyond "detailed white", and specular white (very very bright white, like the sun). The differences beyond two-and-a-half stops above 90% become so small that, for all intents and purposes, they become the same.

Trust me, I know my photography (20 years in the business including a long stint as chief photolab technician)
**I realise it sounds weird to say that 18% is the midpoint instead of 50%, but 18% gray is the point where transmission and reflection meets in densitometry: they both read as 0.75 whether its a print, a slide, or a negative.


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: you really know the subject. Thanks to you I learned something more about stops.
22 mins

agree  Tony M: Lovely explanation, Cheungmo!
23 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Sounds right to me, who never could master this zone system stuff..
37 mins

agree  Refugio: So, for purposes of simplification, "above 2 1/3"?
1 hr
  -> Yes but it depends on the film, how its developed, and, in the case of silver halide B&W negs, what type of enlarger.

agree  Tudor Soiman
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: I love these thorough explanantions from a pro :-)
3 hrs

neutral  Bryan Crumpler: Nice explanation, however... what's the answer to the question. Yes to the 1st option, or yes to the 2nd. I think you lost it somewhere.
6 hrs

agree  estenger
1 day11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABOVE THAT means 'above 2 1/3'


Explanation:
and there are at least 2 ½ stops ABOVE THAT

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was really helpful!
Tank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
10 hrs
  -> thank you