KudoZ home » English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

I use xx film, pushed one to two stops in-camera

English translation: to uprate (i.e. treat as higher sensitivity than rated)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to push (film) [photography]
English translation:to uprate (i.e. treat as higher sensitivity than rated)
Entered by: Tony M

05:08 Mar 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: I use xx film, pushed one to two stops in-camera
(to obtain a special effect)

Could someone please explain what "pushed one to two stops in-camera" means here.
Thank you.
Ildiko Santana
United States
rated at higher sensitivity...
Explanation:
To 'push' a film in photography means to use it as if it were more sensitive (i.e. higher speed) than it actually is; this means that it will be theoretically under-exposed, which can be corrected later in the processing, etc.
'one or two stops' means by a factor of one or two f-stops --- the exposure indicating marks on the lens diaphragm, in practice, each stop represents a doubling (or halving, depending on whether you're opening or closing the iris) of the exposure.

It means, for example, that the photographer exposes a 100 ASA film as if it were 200 ASA or even 400 ASA.

The effect of this deliberate under-exposure will be (amongst others) to preserve highlight detail (whites, skies, etc.) whilst possibly sacrificing detail in shadow areas. There will also be a tendency to increased grain in the image, particularly if the 'pushing' is being corrected by means of 'forced' over development.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you both for the detailed explanations. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rated at higher sensitivity...
Tony M
3 +2artifically increased film speed by underexposing/overdeveloping
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i use xx film, pushed one to two stops in-camera
rated at higher sensitivity...


Explanation:
To 'push' a film in photography means to use it as if it were more sensitive (i.e. higher speed) than it actually is; this means that it will be theoretically under-exposed, which can be corrected later in the processing, etc.
'one or two stops' means by a factor of one or two f-stops --- the exposure indicating marks on the lens diaphragm, in practice, each stop represents a doubling (or halving, depending on whether you're opening or closing the iris) of the exposure.

It means, for example, that the photographer exposes a 100 ASA film as if it were 200 ASA or even 400 ASA.

The effect of this deliberate under-exposure will be (amongst others) to preserve highlight detail (whites, skies, etc.) whilst possibly sacrificing detail in shadow areas. There will also be a tendency to increased grain in the image, particularly if the 'pushing' is being corrected by means of 'forced' over development.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you both for the detailed explanations. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen!

agree  PAS: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pas!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i use xx film, pushed one to two stops in-camera
artifically increased film speed by underexposing/overdeveloping


Explanation:
They "pushed" the film 2 (effective) f-stops ( The number setting that indicates the measurement of the lens opening aperture). For instance you use ASA 100 film but tell the camera that it is ASA 200, then develop the picture longer. Often used for night or high-action shots. Have a look here for more info about pushing film:

http://www-unix.oit.umass.edu/~kjfarrel/foto/film/pushing_fi...
Pushing film increasing film speed by underexposing the film in the camera and overdeveloping the film during processing. Generall used in low-light situations, but also for high action subjects.film speed the light sensitivity of a particular type of film. Measured by ASA. The higher the ASA the more senstive the film is to light and the "faster" it is. For example, 400 speed film is faster than 200. by underexposing the film in the camera and overdeveloping the film during processing. Generall used in low-light situations, but also for high action subjects. , or push processing, is when the photographer "tells" his camera that its film is faster than its ASA or ISO International standard for rating film speed label. Then the photographer must process the film accordingly or tell the processing lab to do so. Pushing film essentially allows a photographer to turn a lower speed film, such as 100 speed film into a higher speed film, such as 200.

(more info about f-stops at the bottom of this web site)

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, though note that the force processing is an 'optional extra', not part of the 'pushing' process itself; the fact that Asker's context specifies 'pushed in the camera' MIGHT be intended to imply the complementary 'force processing' is being omitted
10 hrs