ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Multi-Burst

English translation: Exposures in quick succession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multi-Burst
English translation:Exposures in quick succession
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

04:51 Oct 22, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Multi-Burst
"It supports Zoom, White balance, Color/Sepia/Grey settings, and Multi burst functions."

This is stated in a mobile phone user guide and indicates the camera features. What is the Multi-burst function?
Direct Farsi
Canada
Multiple Exposure
Explanation:
It could mean multiple exposures. You will be able to take still pictures in quick succession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-10-22 06:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks airmailrpl :-)
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Multiple ExposureRamesh Madhavan
5references for Ramesh's suggestion
airmailrpl
4pls see explanationxxxgulser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-burst
pls see explanation


Explanation:
the multi burst function takes several shots in a row (at interval selected in menu) and compiles them into one 1 image (like a collage)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-22 04:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dcresource.com/reviews/sony/dsc_t1-review/index.s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-22 05:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.livingroom.org.au/photolog/2004/05/index.php?page...

\"The F88 allows users to choose between two burst modes (Burst, Multi Burst). The number of images you can capture when shooting in burst mode depends on the image size and quality settings. Burst mode captured 9 frames in about 6.8 seconds. It takes about 7 seconds for the F88 to process a full buffer and then you can continue shooting. Shooting in Multi Burst mode, with the interval set at 1/30, captured 16 images in approx. 0.4 seconds. When using Multi Burst mode, the image size is locked at 1MP and all 16 images a recorded within a single animated frame. \"

xxxgulser
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-burst
references for Ramesh's suggestion


Explanation:
Buy a Sony DSC-P7 Digital Camera - eXpansys UK Limited
... 0868. The multi-burst function captures 16 320x240 frames with 3 selectable intervals for convenient motion analysis. Versatile ...
www.expansys.com/product.asp?code=SON633

[PDF] 09dscp8r
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... lock. The multi -burst function captures 16 320x240 frames with 3 selectable
intervals for convenient motion analysis. Versatile ...
www.mmt.com.au/cgi-bin/prices/fetch-price/ products/digital_cameras/09dscp8r/09dscp8r.pdf

i've been playing with multi burst and it's not working like the old one one my p71 cybershot.
i download the image and it comes up on the pc as 1 image with 16 small images on it. it used to display one image at a time and in 16 frames, kind of like animation.
i read in the manual "when multi burst images are played back on a computer or on a camera without the multi burst function, the 16 frames you shot will be displayed at the same time as part of one image.
groups.msn.com/SonyDSC-F828/general.msnw?action=get_ message&mview=0&ID_Message=279&LastModifi

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multi-burst
Multiple Exposure


Explanation:
It could mean multiple exposures. You will be able to take still pictures in quick succession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-10-22 06:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks airmailrpl :-)

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'multiple exposure' is a specific term, dating 'back' to the days of silver-based photography, meaning several exposures ON TOP OF ONE ANOTHER; it is different from 'burst' (which is what you are talking about) & 'multi-burst' (a special function)
2 hrs
  -> Your are right. I should have said ‘exposures in quick succession’. Thanks for pointing it out.

agree  nlingua: (after Dusty's correction)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. What I like about Dusty is his professional approach.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  airmailrpl: multiple exposures in quick succession
11 days