KudoZ home » English » Physics

what make d sky 2 blue

English translation: what makes the sky too blue???


19:42 Mar 3, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: what make d sky 2 blue
as cabove
phemy omolabi
English translation:what makes the sky too blue???
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4what makes the sky too blue???
Marian Greenfield
4 +2why is the sky blue
Ildiko Santana
3 +2what makes the sky so blue?
Alaa Zeineldine
4->
mk_lab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what makes the sky too blue???


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
11 mins

agree  trautlady
13 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

disagree  Ildiko Santana: The sky can never be *too* blue. :)
16 mins

agree  karina koguta
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
why is the sky blue


Explanation:
Lack of concentration on the part of both source and asker ("cabove"??!), also, lack of context; but my guess is it is trying to pose the ultimate question,
"Why is the sky blue?" "What makes the sky to be blue?" "Who made the sky blue?"

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  hookmv
2 hrs

neutral  jebeen: correct; but if the asker wants to know why the sky is blue, it is not a job for translators, the asker should read a book on Physics.
1 day4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
->


Explanation:
I guess, this is allusion to the light scattering law. Scattering is proportional to = d^2. Also the same law vs. light wavelength could be expressed as proportion to 1/L ^ 4, where L-is light wavelength. That is why, blue light is scattered more than other Solar light colors - that is why, our sky is blue (especially in California)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hookmv: context - explanation 2 scientific for d language in d question
1 hr
  -> Probably, but subject is Physics. I guess, Asker's source is scientific-popular book. That is why I tried to find scientific allusion in this phrase.

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Colossal answer!Asker posts the question as Science and in English, congrats mk_lab for answering what asker needs and for teaching all of us about color and light, Great answer!!!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

disagree  jebeen: Thanks; but have my doubts that this answer will be understood by the asker
1 day4 hrs
  -> Don't think bad about Asker: he wants physics -> This is physics

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what makes the sky so blue?


Explanation:
The only virtue this suggestion has is that it makes the question reflect curious fascination with the color of the sky rather than pass judgment on it. It is also as probable as any.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
2 days9 hrs

agree  Sonia Gomes
6 days