KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Kremeshok-Bogatyr

English translation: a title of a Russian folk tale


21:31 May 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Kremeshok-Bogatyr
Title of a 1957 Russian language booklet. Any information is most helpful.
bureaucrat
English translation:a title of a Russian folk tale
Explanation:
a title of a Russian folk tale

Literal translation "A Hero [Champion] from the Flint"

see
http://orel.rsl.ru/vers_may2000/books/html/glagol2/218-265.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-14 21:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly this booklet was an edition of this folk tale for English readers, OR for Russian students learning English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-15 12:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just taken a look at the topic, which you posted in the Russian forum:

http://www.proz.com/topic/32362

You should have asked the current question in the Russian Mono language pair, not in English Mono, since the original title is in Russian.
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a title of a Russian folk tale
Alya
4 +1from the Russian bogatyr-hero or warrior
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4Flint-Hard Warrior
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kremeshok-bogatyr
from the Russian bogatyr-hero or warrior


Explanation:
one of a group of heroes of the Russian folk epics known as byliny. The duty of the bogatyrs was to protect the Russian land against foreign invaders, especially the Tatars. The most prominent of the bogatyrs was Ilya of Murom, about whom Nikolay Karamzin wrote the poem “Ilya Muromets” (1795). The word is from the Russian bogatyr, “hero or warrior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-14 21:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=9124802

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 mins
  -> merci beaucoup!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kremeshok-bogatyr
Flint-Hard Warrior


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
7 hrs

disagree  Alya: have you read the tale, yourself? He was called like this because he was born from a filnt, not because he was flint-hard
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kremeshok-bogatyr
a title of a Russian folk tale


Explanation:
a title of a Russian folk tale

Literal translation "A Hero [Champion] from the Flint"

see
http://orel.rsl.ru/vers_may2000/books/html/glagol2/218-265.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-14 21:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly this booklet was an edition of this folk tale for English readers, OR for Russian students learning English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-15 12:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just taken a look at the topic, which you posted in the Russian forum:

http://www.proz.com/topic/32362

You should have asked the current question in the Russian Mono language pair, not in English Mono, since the original title is in Russian.

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 day8 hrs