KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

dappled

English translation: beyond the hill there were low bushes with occasional small sunlit glades


08:10 May 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: dappled
On the hill grew three large birches, and beyond the hill there was low shrubbery dappled with little sunlit glades.


Dear native English speakers!
I'm not sure about the word 'dappled' I'm using here, but I can't think of anything better. Please advise!
The idea is that the shrubbery isn't continuous, but there are glades here and there.
Thank you!
P.S. This is my translation from Russian.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:beyond the hill there were low bushes with occasional small sunlit glades
Explanation:
agree that you can't use dappled because that refers to the distribution of light or color, not objects or places
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Well, Ruth, I think your version is much more appropriate here! Thanks everybody!! All the answers were of great help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4if dappled turns out not to be for you....Robert Donahue
4 +3interspersed with
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +3I rather like "dappled".
Jack Doughty
4 +1beyond the hill there were low bushes with occasional small sunlit gladesRefugio
3 +1one moreRHELLER
4dotted with... (not for grading)
Tony M
4changes
airmailrpl
4 -1mottled, patched, speckled, spotted
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interspersed with


Explanation:
dappled means "spotted"

The word you are looking for might be "interspersed with".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-15 08:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative is \"dotted with\".

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Not 'interspersed', far too formal (and I'm not sure the sense is quite right either), but 'dotted with' would be fine IMO
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mottled, patched, speckled, spotted


Explanation:
Hi Andrew,

Here a ref page for English synonyms. I think you might find it handy.

Good luck!!

Álvaro :O):O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sadly, all these words convey primarily the idea of surface colour / apprearance, whilst what Asker needs is a term for distribution... /// Fair comment! I guess I'm just too literal ;-(
6 mins
  -> :O) Thanks - that's a very fair point, Dusty, but read the text again. To me it seems it could be describing a view. From this perspective, the idea to convey can also be one of colour / colour distribution. :O) No reason not to look gloomy, though! :O)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I rather like "dappled".


Explanation:
The word is often used figuratively, and I think it fits well here.
Here are some other examples:

calanguagetours | Nicaragua Living
... The side dappled with colonial villages, where time has stood still and oxcarts
still ply narrow roads. Uncrowded and exotic hidden coves, beaches, ...
www.nicaliving.com/user/view/34

Advertise Silent Sounds Can You Hear It? You enter a land of ...
... The cyan atmosphere is dappled with light fluffy clouds while the sun smiles
down, wrapping the earth up in her warm rays. This is a peaceful land, ...
silentsounds.bravehost.com/advert.html

Real History and the Penalties for Writing it
... Yes, like the forest, one's life is dappled with somber shades and sunlit
patches of great happiness. And now we are starting anew in a new home. ...
www.fpp.co.uk/docs/Irving/RadDi/2002/210502.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Wow! that is unshakeable evidence!
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  moken: This is also very true! :O) :O)
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Tony M: Interesting, Jack! I can't say I like it used like this, the last 2 examples have enough figurative reference to 'surface appearance' to work well for me, but the first one sits a little uncomfortably to my ears...
12 mins

agree  Angela Dickson: I like it too!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dotted with... (not for grading)


Explanation:
I'm just adding this answer in order to comment at greater length, echoing Balasubramian's suggestion, which I support in part, and which deserves the credit.

Andrew, the trouble with dappled, and Alvaro's other equivalent suggestions, is that they refer in some way to the surface appearance of the item: "the grassy floor of the glade was dappled with sunlight"

B/s's 'interspersed' correctly interprets your need for something that refers to the physical distribution of glades vs. shrubs, but apart from the fact that it is a pretty stiff, formal word to use in a children's story, in any case, I am not entirely sure the meaning is exactly what you need. You might say: "The wood consisted of oak trees interspersed with pines" or "The town centre consisted of shops interspersed with offices", but I'm not sure you can use it the way you are trying to "shrubbery interspersed with glades" --- because the glades do not alternate with the shrubbery (with the shrubs, yes!), but are included within it. However, OED proves me wrong on this latter point; here's their 2nd definition for intersperse:

"Scatter among or between other things; place here and there in the course of something."

However, I maintain that it still sounds a little odd, and in any case doesn't IMO fit your register very well.

I have to add that I am slightly concerned about your use of the word 'shrubbery' --- in normal use, one tends to think of this as being an area of a gardne etc. deliberately planted with ornamental shrubs; I get the impression here that this is just any old shrubs growing by / near the woods, in the country. I'd almost be inclined to say 'a clump of low bushes' or something along those lines --- if it's bigger than a 'clump', you'd have to be more inventive...



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if dappled turns out not to be for you....


Explanation:
then you might want to try "sprinkled", "dotted" or "speckled". Truthfully, I think dappled is fine, but it's nice to have options.

If I were writing this, I'd probably express it this way.

Three large birches grew on the hill. Beyond the hill there was dense shrubbery broken up by little sunlit/sunkissed glades.



glade n. 1. An open space in a forest. 2. An everglade.



On the hill grew three large birches, and beyond the hill there was low shrubbery dappled with little sunlit glades.


Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: dotted is better and sunkissed is very poetic :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita : )

agree  mportal: I really like your first example of how you would express it.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks mportal. Me too. I must have forgotten to delete the stuff that's underneath it.

agree  xxxgtreyger
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Tony M: I'm glad you share my enthusiasm for 'dotted', but personally, I think 'sun-kissed' sucks! Smacks of hideous time-share brochures....
4 days
  -> Thank you Dusty

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes


Explanation:
On the hill grew three large birches, and beyond the hill there was low shrubbery dappled with little sunlit glades. =>

Three large birches grew on the hill, and beyond it, low shrubbery covered the landscape which was dappled with little sunlit glades.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: nince :-)
49 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Tony M: Your 'which' makes it sounds as if it is the LANDSCAPE is dappled, and not the SHRUBBERY
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one more


Explanation:
On the hill stood three large birch trees, and, just beyond, grew
low-lying shrubs (shrubbery) which dotted the hill amid (little)sunlit glades

Just beyond the hill where three large birch trees stood,lay low shrubbery dotting the hill amid little sunlit glades


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyond the hill there were low bushes with occasional small sunlit glades


Explanation:
agree that you can't use dappled because that refers to the distribution of light or color, not objects or places

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Well, Ruth, I think your version is much more appropriate here! Thanks everybody!! All the answers were of great help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: And I love your 'bush', Ruth!
4 days
  -> Thanks, Dusty, just keep that lower-case.