KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Harking is bonny... (Ballad of Annachie Gordon)

English translation: harking is bonny... (ballad of annachie gordon)


09:38 May 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Traditional lyric
English term or phrase: Harking is bonny... (Ballad of Annachie Gordon)
Dear Proz!

There is a Scotch ballad lyric from Loreena McKennitt, and I would like to be aware the meaning of "harking" in this expression.

Some Hungarian translator said, that it may means "remember, evoke" and bonny means "gracious, or "pleasant"
Some other said that it may means "Harking is beauty" or "pleasant" or "nice place".

Some people said, it doesn't true, because Harking does not exist.
But I found, that there is a place: Harking Castle in Dorsetshire, and if my source is accurate, in the past, there was a village that ringed about the Castle, and its name was Harking village.

Please help to find out this incomprehension.

With honour:
Peter Bagi

(The original text starts in this way: "Buchan, it's bonny and there lives my love..."
Unikornis
English translation:harking is bonny... (ballad of annachie gordon)
Explanation:
McKennitt appears to have simply substituted "Harking" for "Buchan" as the name of the place where her lover lives. I wouldn't look for any further meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-05-15 10:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Describing a place, bonny means beautiful, fine.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! It was great help to me!

With much honour!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5harking is bonny... (ballad of annachie gordon)David Sirett
3harkingZiena
2 -1Bonny means healthy
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
harking is bonny... (ballad of annachie gordon)
Bonny means healthy


Explanation:
I am not sure at all that I understand your question. But I searched for the ballad and found this link. I am it here, in case it may help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-15 09:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Harking does not occur in it all, but that could be because it is an English translation from Scottish.


    Reference: http://www.wesweb.net/recordings/tradarrjones/annachiegordon...
Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Bonnie means beautiful, not healthy.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks. Here it has that meaning (that is, beautiful). But bonny also has a second meaning "healthy" as in bonny baby.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
harking is bonny... (ballad of annachie gordon)
harking is bonny... (ballad of annachie gordon)


Explanation:
McKennitt appears to have simply substituted "Harking" for "Buchan" as the name of the place where her lover lives. I wouldn't look for any further meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-05-15 10:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Describing a place, bonny means beautiful, fine.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! It was great help to me!

With much honour!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: I have this song (Mary Black version) and I always understood that Harking was the name of the town or place, where Anachie lives.
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: and when used later to describe Anachie, bonny is "good looking" (or handsome for a male or pretty for a female, roughly)
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Ziena is right in general, but that definition doesn't make sense here. I think David is right on. I'm also with Charlie on "bonny".
4 hrs

agree  Pike: btw. Ziena is right, but not in this context... www.night.net/christmas/hark.html - 4k -
7 hrs

neutral  mportal: I doubt if many British people would know that Harking is a place if they hadn't been told. Even if they did, I wonder what Anachie Gordon (a Scotsman who no doubt lived long ago) would be doing there.
10 hrs
  -> Harking is a place because it is where someone lives. Whether anyone knows where it is, or whether it really exists, is not relevant, IMO

agree  Refugio: Based on the context, it has to be a place name. And bonnie means beautiful.
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harking is bonny... (ballad of annachie gordon)
harking


Explanation:
Anachie Gordon - Traditional

“Harking is bonny, and there in lies my love
My heart lies on him and will not remove
It will not remove, ah for all that I have done
Oh I never will forget him, me love Anachie
For Anachie Gordon, he’s bonny and he’s rough
He’d entice any woman that ever he saw
He’d entice any woman, and so he has done me
Oh I never will forget him, me love, Anachie.”


Harking according to dictionary.com means to listen attentively.

an option .. good luck


    Reference: http://www.renaissancechic.com/HarpStuff2/Lyrics%20Lady%20Ro...
Ziena