KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

could hardly breathe

English translation: took my breath away


08:04 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry translation
English term or phrase: could hardly breathe
Ìîæíî ëè óïîòðåáèòü âûðàæíèå "I could hardly breathe", ÷òîáû ïåðåäàòü ñòåïåíü ýìîöèîíàëüíîãî ñîñòîÿíèÿ ÷åëîâåêà, ïîòðÿñ¸ííîãî èëè çàâîðîæåííîãî êðàñîòîé ïðèðîäû?

Êîíòåêñò ïðèìåðíî òàêîé:

I have not had the luck to see an ocean,
I have not ever seen too many seas,
But once I saw a scenic beauty portion
Of Lake Baikal and I could hardly breathe.
Tatyana Leshkevich
English translation:took my breath away
Explanation:
I've never seen an ocean,
I've never seen a bay,
But once I saw Lake Baikal
And it took my breath away.

(poetic license)
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks. The line "I've never seen a bay" is very nice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3suggestionRHELLER
4 +1took my breath away
Angela Arnone
4took my breath awayRefugio
3To see an open ocean...
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suggestion


Explanation:
I was not fortunate enough to see an ocean
I have not seen many seas
but once I happened upon the beauty of
Lake Baikal and I could hardly breathe

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
took my breath away


Explanation:
I would expect to read something like "it was breathtaking" or "it took my breath away".
If you say "I could hardly breathe" it sounds a bit like you had an asthma attack or a very bad cold (smile).
I agree with Mikhail that "scenic beauty proportion" is not terribly English.
You may want to post that as a separate kudoz?
Sounds like a lovely place, though!

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To see an open ocean...


Explanation:
Not in my lot has it been
To see an open ocean
Even seas that I have seen
Have been few 'n far between
But once a scenic portion
Of Lake Baikal I did see
And it took my breath away

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took my breath away


Explanation:
I've never seen an ocean,
I've never seen a bay,
But once I saw Lake Baikal
And it took my breath away.

(poetic license)

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks. The line "I've never seen a bay" is very nice.