KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

sentence reading

English translation: I'm sure that Kirill has the answer to this...


13:22 May 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sentence reading
Here is a paragraph like below: Eddie saw the big man turning and went into a mad slide along the floor,whizzing along like some kid in a disco contest, a kid so jived-up he didn't realize he'd left his entire John travolta outfit, underwear included, behind; he went with his wang wagging and his bare knees first heating and then scorching as the friction built up.

I wonder what is the mean of "he didn't realize he'd left his entire john Travolta outfit, underwear included, behind;he went with his wang wagging and his bare knees first heating and then scorching as the friction built up."

Thank you!

Macky!
macky
English translation:I'm sure that Kirill has the answer to this...
Explanation:
John Travolta outfit-http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076666/ The outfit/pose has been praised and panned ever since it came out.

underwear included- he's naked

wang wagging- think of a naked man dancing furiously... I don't think you need more imagery, but if you do wang is slang for penis.

bare knees heating...- Again, the imagery is a naked man on the dance floor. He's sliding across the floor. Bare knees/skin builds up much more friction than a polyester outfit.

I haven't read the book, but from the numerous posts about it I feel like I have. I'm pretty sure that Eddie (who's naked) is trying to make his escape from the big man. :-)
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I'm sure that Kirill has the answer to this...Robert Donahue
4 +1as in...Charlie Bavington
4carried away he was unaware of the fact that he got stripped of his cloths that looked like john traxxxsergey
3 +1not for grading
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I'm sure that Kirill has the answer to this...


Explanation:
John Travolta outfit-http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076666/ The outfit/pose has been praised and panned ever since it came out.

underwear included- he's naked

wang wagging- think of a naked man dancing furiously... I don't think you need more imagery, but if you do wang is slang for penis.

bare knees heating...- Again, the imagery is a naked man on the dance floor. He's sliding across the floor. Bare knees/skin builds up much more friction than a polyester outfit.

I haven't read the book, but from the numerous posts about it I feel like I have. I'm pretty sure that Eddie (who's naked) is trying to make his escape from the big man. :-)

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: :) thank you, Robert ;-) Yes, exactly, Eddie is totally naked and is being engaged into a fire-fight with mafia bad guys :-) later King notes that Eddie really has guts, because it's very hard for a man to fight when he's naked
4 mins
  -> It's almost like reading the book a line at a time. :-) Thanks Kirill!

agree  Can Altinbay: Does Mr. King know that we are reading his book for free? :)
34 mins
  -> I know! This could mean one fewer gardener at his palatial estate in Maine. :-) Thanks Can.

agree  Nik-On/Off: Tough scene indeed! BTW, I'm reading the book right now.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Nik-On/Off

agree  xxxgtreyger
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as in...


Explanation:
"he didn't realize - he was unaware of the fact

he'd left his entire john Travolta outfit, - a white disco suit, Saturday Night Fever style (a film)

underwear included, - and his underpants

(left) behind; - forgotten, left in a different place

he went with his wang - penis
wagging - swinging from side to side

and his bare knees - the folding part of the leg, bereft of clothing

first heating - initailly warming
and then scorching - burning slightly

as the friction built up - as the rubbing on the floor increased

There you go :-)


Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: a good translation of slang to undertandable English for the less groove-savvy among us!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
Just trying to explain things in more details.

Eddie is naked becuase he's at the mafia boss' place, and Eddie was to deliver a pack of heroin, so they forced him to remove his clothes to find the pack.

Then, a gut shooting starts. Eddie tries to evade bullets, so he is moving as if he's dancing disco. King uses the metaphor to show that Eddie's moves are very like to Travolta's in that famous movie -- but just imagine a disco dancer naked, without that Travolta's sexy outfit! Eddie polishes the floor with his naked body, but the friction against the floor makes his naked knees and other parts of his body first hot, then scorching (wounded, so they he feels they're scorching); moreover, his penis is wagging from side to side while he rolls on the floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-05-20 14:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"guN shooting\", or a fire-fight, I meant :))

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: Just the thing to read on a Friday afternoon:-)
37 mins
  -> yeah, kinda family reading ;-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carried away he was unaware of the fact that he got stripped of his cloths that looked like john tra


Explanation:
carried away he was unaware of the fact that he got stripped of his clothes that looked like john travolta's in the 'saturday night fever' film (disco dancer clothes of the 70s) and also of his underwear (unfortunately, there is no description what those looked like), so while sliding along this dance floor his penis was moving (now, understandably, visible) from side to side and his bare knees got burnt through friction (which is an exaggeration to me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-20 22:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i still insist that the underwear is described in more detail
and the dick is of respectable size :-)

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 12