KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

getting

English translation: becoming


01:57 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: getting
The Witch trudged along behind them, getting her skirt caught on the huge thorns, her hair getting entangled in the shrubs.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise how I could avoid the duplicated 'getting' here. What would be the best verb to use instead of one of them? 'Becoming entangled' doesn't sound good to me... Please help!
This has been translated from Russian.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:becoming
Explanation:
her hair becoming entangled in the thorns

Mike :)

one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 01:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops - just saw your note that you don\'t like \"becoming entangled\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 02:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"her hair entangled ...\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 02:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not only is \"becoming entangled\" used 39,700 times on Google, and not only does it sound fine to me, but look at the four exampls: \"getting entangled in thorns\"

Dining with the enemy - Epicure - www.theage.com.au
Blackberry pie required an afternoon of scrabbling in dark bushes, and almost
always someone becoming entangled in the thorns. We returned home with ripped ...
www.theage.com.au/news/Epicure/ Dining-with-the-enemy/2005/04/18/1113676683338.html - Similar pages

Chapter 4, TERRITORY OF THE GODS
It was just big enough for a man to crawl through without becoming entangled in
the thorns. Odius slowly dropped to his hands and knees then peered down the ...
www.marcus-malone.com/apch4.shtml - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Mythology of the Vampire
Wreaths of thistle and thorn shrubs were used in the same manner, the vampire
supposedly becoming entangled in the thorns. Garlands of garlic flowers were ...
members.tripod.com/~Kekrops/Mythology_Vampire.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

TheDemon\'s Jumble Book of Shadows
... affective. Wreaths of thistle and thorn shrubs were used in the same manner,
the vampire supposedly becoming entangled in the thorns. ...
www.thedemonsjumble.com/BoS/4x18-info-vampires2.htm - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 02:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, \"becoming entangled in the thorns\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Michael, you've convinced me. Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5becoming
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2snagging/entanglingRobert Donahue
4 +2getting her skirt caught on the huge thorns, (and) her hair entangled in the shrubs [NOT FOR GRADING
Nick Lingris
5her hair gettingin the shrubsAndrey Belousov
4thorns tore at her skirts and the shrubs entangled
Balasubramaniam L.
4getting (once)Laurel Porter
3having
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
becoming


Explanation:
her hair becoming entangled in the thorns

Mike :)

one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 01:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops - just saw your note that you don\'t like \"becoming entangled\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 02:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"her hair entangled ...\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 02:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not only is \"becoming entangled\" used 39,700 times on Google, and not only does it sound fine to me, but look at the four exampls: \"getting entangled in thorns\"

Dining with the enemy - Epicure - www.theage.com.au
Blackberry pie required an afternoon of scrabbling in dark bushes, and almost
always someone becoming entangled in the thorns. We returned home with ripped ...
www.theage.com.au/news/Epicure/ Dining-with-the-enemy/2005/04/18/1113676683338.html - Similar pages

Chapter 4, TERRITORY OF THE GODS
It was just big enough for a man to crawl through without becoming entangled in
the thorns. Odius slowly dropped to his hands and knees then peered down the ...
www.marcus-malone.com/apch4.shtml - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Mythology of the Vampire
Wreaths of thistle and thorn shrubs were used in the same manner, the vampire
supposedly becoming entangled in the thorns. Garlands of garlic flowers were ...
members.tripod.com/~Kekrops/Mythology_Vampire.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

TheDemon\'s Jumble Book of Shadows
... affective. Wreaths of thistle and thorn shrubs were used in the same manner,
the vampire supposedly becoming entangled in the thorns. ...
www.thedemonsjumble.com/BoS/4x18-info-vampires2.htm - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 02:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, \"becoming entangled in the thorns\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Michael, you've convinced me. Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saiwai Translation Services
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Saiwai Translation Services - Mike :)

agree  bigedsenior: sounds good to me!
31 mins
  -> Thank you, bidedsenior - Mike :)

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> Thank you, jennifer - Mike :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
her hair gettingin the shrubs


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 02:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

her hair entangled in the shrubs - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 02:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish in the other language pair you wrote: Dear native Russian speakers!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thorns tore at her skirts and the shrubs entangled


Explanation:
The Witch trudged along behind them. The huge thorns tore at her skirts and the shrubs entangled her hair.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
getting her skirt caught on the huge thorns, (and) her hair entangled in the shrubs [NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
This is the answer given by Andrey but botched in his entry and one of the answers suggested by Michael. And I'm all for it because what you have (with the possible addition of 'and') is:
"getting her skirt caught on the huge thorns, and getting her hair entangled in the shrubs"
and what you do is drop the second "getting".
In this way you do not get entangled in two different participial clauses--one with the witch as the subject and the other with the hair.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Nice one.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bala. Just stating Andrey's case here.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Meraaaaaaaaaaa,
7 hrs
  -> Good morning to you too.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having


Explanation:
here's one more suggestion, if it would do:
"getting her skirt caught on the huge thorns and having her hair entangled in the shrubs"

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snagging/entangling


Explanation:
The Witch trudged along behind them, her skirt snagging on the huge thorns, her hair entangling in the bushes.

Solves your problem I think. : )

Robert Donahue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
0 min
  -> Thank you Jennifer - Rob : )

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: catching/tangling, no need for auxiliary verbs in English!
45 mins
  -> Thank you very much Nancy. I couldn't agree more. : )

neutral  Laurel Porter: I disagree with using en/tangling in this way; we don't normally speak of things "tangling in bushes", but "getting en/tangled". Getting entangled in something is something that happens to hair, not something that hair does, IMO.
4 hrs
  -> I get what you're saying Laurel, thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting (once)


Explanation:
Recast the sentence as Robert suggested (and using Rita's "shrub" suggestion):
...her skirt catching on the huge thorns, her hair getting entangled in the bushes.

Just another option.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-21 08:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, not for grading - just additions to two other people\'s answers.

Laurel Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4