KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

unlike himself having just shown mercy

English translation: would show him none of the mercy that he himself had reserved for / shown the servant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would have no mercy for him, unlike himself having just shown mercy on the servant
English translation:would show him none of the mercy that he himself had reserved for / shown the servant
Entered by: Nick Lingris

09:13 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: unlike himself having just shown mercy
But the King knew for certain that the Black Demon would have no mercy for him, unlike himself having just shown mercy on the servant.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise on the phrase. It seems rather awkward to me, and I'm having a hard time trying to improve it.
The context:
The King has forgiven his servant, but he knows that if the servant makes another mistake, the King himself will be responsible for everything, and he won't escape the Black Demon's wrath then.
I hope it sounds clear enough.
Thank you!
Andrew Vdovin
would have shown to him none of the mercy he himself had reserved for the servant
Explanation:
:-}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-21 14:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After applying (some of) Laurel\'s suggestions:
would show him none of the mercy that he himself had reserved for the servant
(And I\'d prefer to avoid repeating \'show\', i.e. that he himself had shown the servant)
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like your version a lot Nick! Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unlike himself, who had just shown mercy (towards)Laurel Porter
4 +5would have shown to him none of the mercy he himself had reserved for the servant
Nick Lingris
4 +1use "although"
Armorel Young
4 +1unlike himself WHO HAD just shown mercy
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1as opposed to him (the king) who had just acted out of compassion toward the servant
Carmen Schultz
4would show no mercy to him, like he himself had just shown to the servant
Balasubramaniam L.
4unlike himself ... the demon
Dina Abdo
3 +1do you want to use mercy twice?
Melanie Nassar
4just as he (the king) had shown mercy towards his servant
Anabel Martínez
3 +1unlike the way (that) he (himself) had just shown mercyCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just as he (the king) had shown mercy towards his servant


Explanation:
it contrasts the mercy the king has shown towards his servant with the Black Demon, who won't be merciful towards the king

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as opposed to him (the king) who had just acted out of compassion toward the servant


Explanation:
To paraphrase it another way:

As opposed to himself (i.e., the king), who had just acted out of compassion toward the servant...

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do you want to use mercy twice?


Explanation:
I personally think you should try to avoid using mercy twice in this sentence. My suggestion:

But the King knew for certain that the Black Demon would show him no mercy, unlike he himself, who had just been merciful / forgiven the servant.

I prefer *forgiven* here, actually, if it would fit your text.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlike himself WHO HAD just shown mercy


Explanation:
If you want to keep the sentence as close to what it is at the moment, I think it only needs that little change.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlike himself ... the demon


Explanation:
But the King knew for certain that the Black Demon would have no mercy for him, unlike himself having just shown mercy on the servant.>> Unlike himself with his servant; the king knew for sure that the black demon would have no mercy for him

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlike the way (that) he (himself) had just shown mercy


Explanation:
There are those who have issues with using "himself" alone as a subject, so it can be better to avoid it. To minimise changes, and keeping "mercy" twice which is nice, stylistically, I would humbly suggest the above.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: "unlike how he himself had just shown mercy", IMHO
47 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unlike himself, who had just shown mercy (towards)


Explanation:
Suggestion: "...the Black Demon would have no mercy, unlike himself, who had just shown mercy towards the servant."

Removing the first "on him", we simplify the sentence and remove possible confusion regarding which "him" is being referred to. I also believe it should be HAVE mercy ON people, but SHOW mercy TOWARDS people.

Also, with regard to objections to "himself" as a subject, it is not functioning as a subject in this sententence. The subject is "who".

Laurel Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: But Concise Oxford Dictionary (COD) allows "show mercy to".//Sorry airmailrpl just trying save sapce :-)
24 mins
  -> Sure - "to" or "towards", either one. My objection was to "showing mercy ON". Thanks!

agree  airmailrpl: - Who is 'COD' and why is he 'allowing' things
26 mins
  -> Tehee! Cash on delivery? JK. Thanks, airmail!

agree  Robert Donahue
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
205 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use "although"


Explanation:
I think you'll be able to word this better with a different construction altogether:

But the King knew for certain that, although he had just shown mercy on the servant, he could expect no such mercy from the Black Demon.



Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Terrett: I think this sounds more natural although I would remove repetition of mercy i.e. ...he could not expect the same from the Black Demon
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would show no mercy to him, like he himself had just shown to the servant


Explanation:
But the King knew for certain that the Black Demon would show no mercy to him, like he himself had just shown to the servant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-06-21 10:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another variation:

But the King knew for certain that the Black Demon would show no mercy to him, as he himself had just shown to the servant.


Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
would have shown to him none of the mercy he himself had reserved for the servant


Explanation:
:-}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-21 14:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After applying (some of) Laurel\'s suggestions:
would show him none of the mercy that he himself had reserved for the servant
(And I\'d prefer to avoid repeating \'show\', i.e. that he himself had shown the servant)

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I like your version a lot Nick! Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Laurel Porter: Good idea! //Hey, thanks for incorporating my suggestions. Sorry, still don't like "reserved" - implies that he kept it back from others just so he could give it to the servant alone, IMO. ;-)
37 mins
  -> "Shown him" by all means. The extra "that" might help. But I love my "reserved". Show some mercy! :-)

agree  Robert Donahue
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Can Altinbay: I like it a lot.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Can!

agree  jennifer newsome
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.