KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

SILVER SERVICE

English translation: a method of serving food


17:51 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / British Literature
English term or phrase: SILVER SERVICE
Translating a British book. Need some help in the following dialogue:

- Well, actually, I thought I could start working at a few more of your events, Isabel. You'd get me a bit of extra SILVER SERVICE here and there, wouldn't you?

Can someone explain what exactly silver service means in this context? TIA.
Aria
English translation:a method of serving food
Explanation:
silver service
noun

1. A method of serving food in a restaurant, etc, in which the waiter or waitress uses a spoon and fork held in one hand to transfer the food from the serving dish to the diners' plates.

[from AllWords.com]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-21 18:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably the character is interested in getting more high-class serving jobs which should pay better.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a method of serving foodRefugio
4-- see explanation --
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 -1immaculate serviceTranslateThis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
silver service
a method of serving food


Explanation:
silver service
noun

1. A method of serving food in a restaurant, etc, in which the waiter or waitress uses a spoon and fork held in one hand to transfer the food from the serving dish to the diners' plates.

[from AllWords.com]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-21 18:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably the character is interested in getting more high-class serving jobs which should pay better.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> I am ooosooo grateful for your agri ;~}

agree  Kirill Semenov: my first thought was about polishing silver utensil but your answer sounds much more probable
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill

agree  Armorel Young: "silver service" is often used in job ads looking for waitressing staff who can serve in this way - so in combination with "events" I think it makes it clear that this is what is meant. She could have said "waitressing work".
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Armorel

agree  TranslateThis
14 mins
  -> Thanks, TT

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Marju

agree  Tony M: Yes, the author means it as short for "casual work as a silver service waiter'
1 day11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silver service
-- see explanation --


Explanation:
It would be useful to know the kind of events being talked about - when I was a waitress many years ago, SILVER SERVICE meant the kind of table waiting that would mean knowing how to serve food from a serving dish the waiter/waitress was holding, onto the customer’s plate, and other niceties of the sort (like form which side to remove the plate from in front of the customer.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
silver service
immaculate service


Explanation:
silver service may simply mean immaculate service

TranslateThis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't believe that is the intended meaning in the given context.
1 day11 hrs