KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

hung OR were hanging?

English translation: hung


12:11 Jun 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: hung OR were hanging?
The kitchen was located in the back part of the castle, right above the pantries. Thousands of delicious smells ***were hanging*** in the air over the tables piled with all sorts of victuals. There were enormous mutton carcasses and pieces of freshly chopped fish. Other tables were laden with lots and lots of vegetables, including bunches of dark-red beetroots and soft-white cabbage-heads, golden corn ears and heaps of dark-purple eggplants. Red peppers were mingled with green ones, orange carrots lied beside white-pink radishes. There were all sorts of potherbs everywhere, and the air was filled with the smell of fried onion and garlic and fragrant spices.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise what tense it would be better to use when describing the kitchen (where the characters have found themselves) - Simple Present or Present Progressive?
Thank you very much!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:hung
Explanation:
Hung, just past tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-22 12:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could aso say \"the air was filled with thousands....\"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you David! Thanks everybody!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10hung
David Russi
4 +4hung
Kim Metzger
4 +2hung
Anabel Martínez
4 +1either
Jack Doughty
4 +1were hangingAndrey Belousov
3some hair-splitting
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hung or were hanging?
hung


Explanation:
as it's a description, it sounds much better

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
7 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
hung or were hanging?
hung


Explanation:
Hung, just past tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-22 12:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could aso say \"the air was filled with thousands....\"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you David! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsu Dho Nimh: I would also rewrite all the "peppers were mingled" style verbs into simple past, and correct the lie/lay problem wiht the carrots and radishes.
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Bailey
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nick Lingris
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laurel Porter: Indeed - and my goodness you were quick! Nimh is correct about the "lied" error, as well, even though Andrew didn't ask for comment.
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kevin Kelly: I like "the air was filled..."
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hung or were hanging?
were hanging


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 12:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the question - neither

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: This is my choice
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hung or were hanging?
hung


Explanation:
Delicious smells hung in the air. I can't come up with a grammatical explanation, but the past continuous doesn't work for me.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
4 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan: I was taught that the past continuous was for actions that were interrupted eg ....in the air when she realized she had forgotten to turn the extractor fan on. Similarly you wouldn't say "red peppers were mingling with green ones".
7 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hung or were hanging?
either


Explanation:
It's six of one and half-a-dozen of the other, it seems to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I agree. "were hanging" emphasises the ongoing state.
38 mins

neutral  David Moore: David's comment says it...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hung or were hanging?
some hair-splitting


Explanation:
1. Instead of "thousands of delicious smells were hanging in the air", try "myriad delicious aroma hung over the..."

2. Instead of "over the tables piled with all sorts of victuals", try
"over the tables piled with victuals"

You are already describing that there is a great variety of victuals on the table. So the phrase "a great variety" is redundant here. Also it comes again in the para a litte later.

3. Instead of "enormous mutton carcasses", use either "mutton joints" or "mutton chops". Carcasse is the dead body of an animal. Mutton is only part of the carcasse. (I hope I have got the spelling of carcasse right).

4. Instead of "the other tables were piled with" you could bring a better phrase like "groaned under the weight of" which suggests they were about to break under the weight of the surfeit of food loaded on them.

5. Again I would avoid phrases like "a lots and lots of", first of all it is not needed, and secondly it is a rather weak phrase which really doesn't mean anything.

6. Instead of "white-pink" you could say "rosy", which being a single word would go well with the "orange" colour of the carrots.

7.Instead of "and the air was filled with the smell of fried onion", how about "and the air was heavy with the smell of..."

8. Again avoid "all sorts of" in "all sorts of potherbs", which should be "potted-herbs" in my humble opinion.

On the whole it is a nicely laid out table, the only things missing are the drinks!

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32