KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

ask American native speaker

English translation: no 4-speech manual transmission // auto roof with removable panels


13:38 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ask American native speaker
I wonder what is "No four on the floor, no T-Top" that I believe it's an American term.The sentence comes from SK's novel too and the context is the two people were talking about magical medicine for the body's infection.

Thank you !

Macky
macky
English translation:no 4-speech manual transmission // auto roof with removable panels
Explanation:
the analogy to cars

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no 4-speech manual transmission // auto roof with removable panels
Michael Powers (PhD)
3explanatory commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ask american native speaker
no 4-speech manual transmission // auto roof with removable panels


Explanation:
the analogy to cars

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
thank you a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I presume you meant 4-speed? ;-)
5 mins
  -> Yes, Dusty, what a disaster - 4-speech - - 4-speed of course. Mike :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Oohh... maybe he meant "you cannot control it (the way you control your car's transmission and roof top)"?
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Teresa - Mike :)

agree  jccantrell: yep,waaaay back when I was a youth, these were desirable accessories on "muscle cars" of the early 70s. And the manual HAD to be mounted on the floor rather than on the steering column as standard in 'family' sedans.
29 mins
  -> Thank you, jccantrell - like my third child (second son), who just turned 17 and is driving a 1992 Toyota Celica convertible - a magnet for the girls - at least that is his hope. - Mike :)

agree  Alp Berker
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: 4-speech manual transmission sounds like something a politician would have - in an election year !!
4 hrs

agree  msherms: pimp up my ride : )
6 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ask american native speaker
explanatory comment


Explanation:
As already noted, 'four on the floor' refers to a four-speed manual transmission, and more specifically to one with the shift lever mounted on the floor of the car instead of the steering column (as was common with use cars in the 1950-1970 or thereabouts era, with a three-speed transmission), and a T-top is a car roof with removeable panels on either side above the driver and passenger seats. Taken together in a US context, they refer to sports/muscle cars in the the 1960-1980 (+/-) era. In the context of health etc., with the prefix 'no more...', my guess is that it means something like 'no more excitement in your life' or 'no more cutting loose'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-23 13:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should read \'(as was common with US cars...\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88